Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limits on controls on a form

Posted on 1998-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi
small question , is there a limit u should keep to in vb5 as in not to have to many objects on a form
eg 24 text boxes , 10 labels 6 radio buttons and 10 buttons

thanx
C
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1449446
Nop, but you never know with microsoft!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449447
There is a total limit. But not a limit per type of control. I think the limit is 256. But you always make control arrays.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAD062998
ID: 1449448
Mirkwood is correct - it exists and I had the misfortune of finding that out the hard way. I never counted all the controls but it was in the region of 250 (mixed types) so the reasonable assumption is 256. ( 32 bit OS with 8 bit controls - Microsoft )
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 20 total points
ID: 1449449
There is a total limit. But not a limit per type of control. I think the limit is 256. But you always make control arrays.
0