Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timer Control while MSGBOX up??

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I noticed that the Timer control when active (have it recall its special procedure at periodic intervals) gets suspended when you call msgbox(). Is there a way to set the msgbox() to have it NOT suspend Timer or must i recreate the message box that i want by making a new form and then making it modeless?  I was hoping i didnt have to do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cognition earned 40 total points
ID: 1449452
You could create an out of process activex exe, to run the timer process, but it would be much easier to create your own msgbox form, and You can even show this with vbmodal.



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1449453
>Timer gets suspended when you call msgbox().
Only in IDE. It works when compiled.
See also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10109181
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1449454
ljaques, please
Can you repeat your last question (VScrollBar), I prepared answer.
If you prefer, I can send you sample also via e-mail.
My e-mail address is in my profile.
Bruno
0