[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

libXm.a for Solaris Intel x86

Posted on 1998-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Need to install a software that needs libXm.a.  Solaris Intel x86 only has libXm.so.  I understand that libXm.so is a shared version of libXm.a.   Is there any way (utility maybe) to convert libXm.so to libXm.a?  or anyone can tell me where I can find libXm.a for Solaris Intel?
0
Comment
Question by:tissue143
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008354
If you install software, I assume its already compiled, it never needs a lib*.a (like libXm.s), 'cause it's a static lib which must be linked to the programm.
If a software tells you that it needs a lib (like libXm) then it is shurely a shared lib (libXm.so), which must be found at runtime.
If so copy libXm.so to /lib or /usr/lib, or set your LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tissue143
ID: 2008355
Thanks for the answer but that is not what I needed.  The software does require the file libXm.a.  It specifically looks for the file libXm.a.  It gives errors when the file libXm.a isn't found.   I mentioned libXm.so 'coz that's the only libXm file that I have.   The question is how can I have libXm.a for Solaris x86? Can I download it somewhere? or can I convert libXm.so into libXm.a?
The install by the way is Oracle Developer 2000 release 2.1 for Intel Unix, and installed into Solaris 2.6 x86.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008356
libXm.a should be on your original Solaris CD.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tissue143
ID: 2008357
I have checked my Solaris 2.6 x86 CD and the file libXm.a isn't there.  Maybe I might not know how to extract the file and isn't on the installation program, how do I get libXm.a from the Solaris x86 2.6 CD?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlonnrot
ID: 2008358
libXm is a Motif library. I thought you had to purchase Motif as a separate option for Solaris ? Perhaps this was in earlier versions ? Anyway, ahoffman is right - you should not need this lib unless you are compiling/linking something. What are you trying to run ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008359
it's in  /usr/dt/lib,   usually
0
 

Author Comment

by:tissue143
ID: 2008360
/usr/dt/lib only has libXm.so no libXm.a

I'm trying to install Oracle Developer 2000 for Intel Unix. The installation is generic for different kinds of Intel Unix.  It requires to recompile it's components for the target platform, and as it recompiles it requires that the file libXm.a is there.

Any other people who can recommend to me where to find libXm.a?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
what9 earned 300 total points
ID: 2008361
Go to www.sunfreeware.com
notice the corner for intel

0