Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hmemcpy and images

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a byte array that holds a jpg image.
I have a pointer to some memory i've allocated.
I need to move or copy this to the pointer.
i'm using vb 4.0 16bit
i've tried using hmemcpy but with no luck.
Is it possible if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:zambi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1449498
Try this declare:
Declare Sub MoveMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory"  (pDest As Any,pSource As Any, ByVal dwLength As Long)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1449499
replace kernel32 with kernel
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JiaH earned 400 total points
ID: 1449500
How about send the first item of the byte array to the pointer? Such as this:
 lPointer = byteA(0)
0