Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dialup messeging

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am trying to write an app to do some simple e-mail and messaging.

I need to connect to serves like a BBS, with baud, parity, data and stop bits etc.

How do I get at the windows 95 dial-up stuff(i.e. location, outside line and stuff) to simplify the interface, and how can I dial the number, and set the data stuff above?

Does anyone know where I can get a specification for talking to SMS servers?
0
Comment
Question by:nigel5
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1179934
You should take a look at TAPI. There's a book called something like "Windows Programmer's Guide to TAPI" by Chris Sells.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andla
ID: 1179935
Telephony Applications Programming Interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1179936
Do you know where I can get a specification of the comms protocol?
0