Solved

Need ODRN (SF Bay Area) - Will pay for use!

Posted on 1998-12-11
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I am a general computer consultant in the San Francisco, California Bay Area.   I've only had one experience with Netware.

One of my clients has an important file (with no backup) on a Novell 3.12 file server which has a soft-sector error in one of the file's data sectors.

Do you have Ontrack's ODRN program?   We'd be willing to pay $50-$100 or so to have a single use of this program.   The client's office is in the city of San Bruno, just south of San Francisco, CA (near the airport).  Ideally, I'd like to locate someone within the area who would be willing to loan us the use of the program.  Should only take a few minutes.

I'm quite sure that the ODRN can solve the problem, but my client can't afford to pay the $400 for the program.  I am trying to move them completely off of the LAN and will scrap the Novell FS as soon as possible, but am unable to copy this one file due to the error.   The file is 10Mbytes in size and NCOPY bombs after copying approx. 4.1Mbytes even when doing a directory-directory copy (ie-not using the LAN).

Any help that you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards,
~Keith...
0
Comment
Question by:bond007x
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1594426
If there is a damaged sector in the server's HD why don't you try to run Novell's version for Scandisk?

At the console type the command Load Install.

Go to the HD section and surface test.

It will take a while.

HTH,
Saar Carmi

saar@bigfoot.com
ICQ# 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:bond007x
ID: 1594427
Hi Saar,

thanks for your response.  I haven't tried this procedure because I didn't know about it.   If it is truly non-destructive, then I will give it a try.   Hopefully it will attempt to re-read the bad data sector, or save it away to a disk file before marking it as "BAD".   Is there an
"UNDO" file / feature as in Norton Utilities v3.0 (DOS/WIN)?

Since there is no backup of this critical file, I am cautious about doing surgery on it too early.   From my recent scans of the newgroups / web, it would seem that ODRN has the highest chance of success.

Thanks in advance,
~Keith...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1594428
I have never saw a damaged HD under a server so I can't know if it is destructive operation.

In general, the OS saves some space on each volume (called HOT FIX) for copying damaged files into there.

I don't know about UNDO option.

Saar
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
lanlord earned 50 total points
ID: 1594429
What you'd probably want to run is VRepair. You can only do this with the volume dismounted. The plan Saar offered DOES test the surface but doesn't have actually know anything about how the volume is structured nor how data is stored on a live volume. VRepair does and also understands directory entries and FATs..

Best of Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1594430
Is Netware using the redirection sectors of the drive ?

Look in monitor.nlm, disk information, select disk, look at redirected blocks.  What does it say ?

What type of drive is it ? scsi or ide ?  What controller are you using ?  What is the name and version of the driver ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bond007x
ID: 1594431
Hi lanlord -

thanks for your response.   I already took dismounted the volume and ran VREPAIR on it.
It did not find any problems with the FAT.   I did not run the surface scan as suggested
by SAAR, due to time constraints.

Good news: I connected two other HDs to the system and re-mirrored the faulty disk.  Thus, I have backups!   Interesting problem: I can not read the file from the mirror disk, either!   Remirror flagged an error and apparently moved a sector from the original disk to a HotFix area of the new disk.  It was the one, single error flagged during the entire mirror process.

When I connected / mounted the mirror disk (and removed the original disk) and then booted the system, everything appears to have worked.   From the client workstation,
I again tried to copy the 10Mbyte file (this time from the mirror disk - which should not
have any surface / bad sector errors) and the file again showed the same error.

Perhaps my original analysis was inaccurate - perhaps there is no bad sector error?  What
else could cause such an error in copying this file?   Perhaps a CRC failure?    Is there any copy program available that will continue the copy even after encountering such an error?

Kind regards,
~Keith...


0