Solved

crashing Winows Explorer/My computer

Posted on 1998-12-11
10
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After problems w/'98 install, trying to reinstall '95. Now everything seems recovered EXCEPT Explr & My computer which cause fatal crash EveryTime selected.  All other software/hardware seems restored to normal.
Any ideas??????
0
Comment
Question by:ldunlop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648849
I assume you didn't 'save old files' at Win98 install,and have re-installed Win95 with it's Setup.

Even if you get these 2 obvious problems fixed,you'll always be living life on the edge.Somewhere down the road (probably many times) other goofy problems will arise.File version problems,Registry entries,etc.Best thing to do now would be save what you can and do a clean Win95 install,or try Win98 again.What were the problems you had with it?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1648850
 You can't backgrade to Windows 95 by doing just a straight reinstall as the registries and some drivers are incompatible.
  You either have to wipe off the registry first, or address the problems you have with Win 98 !
  Hit me !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1648851
Can you post the error messages you receive when these crashes occur?
Thanks
Dennis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bhayes1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1648852
My suggestion would be to format your drive and do a clean install of Windows 95 or Windows 98 depending on which you prefer. The issues you had in 98 (although they weren't clear) may have been a result of an upgrade over an already unstable 95 installation. Whatever route you choose I would start with a clean format.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648853
bhayes1,
That's a suggestion ("comment"), not necessarily the "answer" to the problem.

Idunlop,
1) Please tell us which version of Windows you wish to install.

2) Do you have any data that you want to keep, or is it okay to erase all, and install Windows on a "clean" system?

We need some feedback from you now.

Regards,
Ralph
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648854
bhayesl:

Your answer seems to differ from my comment in several ways:
-The title bar is green (mine is blue)
-The post time is 3 hours later
-Not much else

I'm sure the 'plagiarism' is unintended (it's an obvious answer),but you can appreciate what this looks like.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhayes1
ID: 1648855
Sorry guys, didn't mean to step on anyone's toes here... was just offering a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1648856
It looks like a fight for points gentlemen, lighten up!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648857
Idunlop - you there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldunlop
ID: 1648858
The item I posted was on behalf of a friend.  They reformatted the drive and started from scratch.  He was hoping for a miracle that would save him the hassle.
Hearing of his (and a few other friends) difficulties with 98, I think I'll leave my (95) system alone.  If it ain't broke.....
0