[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Referring to controls with variables (30 pts)

Posted on 1998-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How can I refer to controls with a variable.E.g. I want to set the 'left' property of six text boxes to 100. Rather than type "text1.text = 100" for each (changing the number), how can I use one line in a repeat loop, where the number '1' in the above example is a variable that changes?
0
Comment
Question by:The_Oracle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BergJC earned 90 total points
ID: 1449513
For i = 1 To (Form1.Controls.Count - 1)
    If TypeOf Form1.Controls(i) Is TextBox Then
        Form1.Controls(i).Left = "100"
    End If
Next

Now, this will change all text boxes on your form. If that won't work for you, you'll have to put an extra check like this:

For i = 1 To (Form1.Controls.Count - 1)
    If TypeOf Form1.Controls(i) Is TextBox Then
        If Form1.Controls(i).Name = "Text1" or "Text2" Then
             Form1.Controls(i).Left = "100"
        End If
    End If
Next
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449514
Make a control array of text boxes:
So name all the text boxes "MyText" and set the index property to 0,1,2,3,4,5 etc
Now use a for loop
--
Dim t as textbox
for each t in MyText
   t.text = 100
next
--
or
--
for i = 0 to 6
   MyText(i).text = 100
next
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1449515
Oops...made a mistake. That loop should start out with:

For i = 0 To (Form1.Controls.Count - 1)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1449516
Dim objControl As Control

  For Each objControl In Me
    If TypeOf objControl Is TextBox Then
   
     objControl.Left = 100
     
    End If
  Next

0