Solved

Ram upgrade problem

Posted on 1998-12-11
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a pentium 75 with 8mb of ram (2 x 4)  I have bought two lots of 16mb ram (total of 40mb) when I fitted it the computer only recognised that it had 24mb - why is this and what can I do to get it to accept all of the ram - ( I even took the ram back to the shop because I thought it was faulty and they gave me a couple of new ones..Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Emma083198
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1013570
Try putting the two 16's in the slots where the 4's were and see what you get. If all 32 is seen, try adding the 4's in the second bank. Also see if there is a setting in the bios for memory type (edo or fast page), change it if all the memory is not seen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1013571
If one of the 16's took and not the other, it sounds as though one of them is not firmly seated in the slot.  Check the corners of the SIMM chips to ensure they're firmly seated AND the clips are totally fastened on either side of the chip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1013572
Many of the older MB's will only recognize up to a certain size chip in some of the slots. I know I have put 16MB simms in and had them recognize as 8MB simms. Check documentation on your MB to see if that is an issue. Also, try putting the 16MB simms where the 4MB simms were and vice versa, I have also found that the second bay may not recognize them properly, but the first bay will.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1013573
Please tell us the type of PC you have.
And what is the BIOS brand and date.
You can get that information from the screen when it boots up
like AMIBIOS version ....  or Phoenix .....etc...
Will be able to answer with that information.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1013574
I have seen this problem before (noteably on Packard Bells), where it would recognise (some) 16 mb simms as 8 mb.. funny thing is that It would recognize 32 meg simms alright...
Like they said, let us know your machine info (mb, etc), and we can try to help you out, but without any further info, this is all I can tell you.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mgruber earned 100 total points
ID: 1013575
Most Pentiums use ram in pairs, and are seperated into 2 or 4 banks, depending on the slot configuration. Your computer sounds like it is reading the 4MB chips as 4MB and the 16MB chips as 8MB thus only 24MEG.  Try putting the 2 16MB chips in the slots where your 4MB chips are currently and leave out the 4MB chips and see what you come up with.  Some motherboards only accept like ram in each slot--ie. 4 4MB chips, 4 8MB chips etc. Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emma083198
ID: 1013576
If I take out the two 4mb simms and replace them with the two 16mb ones I only get 16mb in total.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1013577
It sounds like your MB won't accept the 16MB simms, it is only recognizing them as 8MB simms. If you actually had a bad simm you would have problems booting, I have found that most machines won't even boot if you have bad memory. Check with the manufacturer of your MB to see what they say about what memory the MB can handle.
0