Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling Windows 95

Posted on 1998-12-11
11
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I try to install Windows 95 from a cd and I get a message, "Setup is unable to find SETUP.DLL which is needed to complete the installation error 103"
0
Comment
Question by:newci
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760193
Is it a Win95 installation disk, or a companion disk?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1760194
Try copying the I386 directory from the CD to a temporary directory on you C: drive and run setup from there.  Some CD drives won't work right during installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1760195
Try copying the I386 directory from the CD to a temporary directory on you C: drive and run setup from there.  Some CD drives won't work right during installation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760196
This is a guess, but if you are using an upgrade disk, it may be looking for the previous version of windows and not finding it.  Have you tried putting settup.dll  in c:\windows or on a floppy inserted in the a: drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1760197
If it's an upgrade version, just stick disk one of a windows 3.x installation in the floppy drive and browse to it when it asks for the file in order to get a clean install
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760198
Exactly, that was the point I was trying to make.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760199
Well there is no setup.dll on my windows 98 hard drive.  And the windows 98 CD does have an _setup.dll.  Assuming the disk is not corrupted, maybe you are not running setup from the right place.  Did you give the full path when you ran setup?  try running it right off the CD (or floppy) from DOS by going to the root directory on the floppy and typeing setup or supplying the full path name to the file

e:\setup

for example.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1760200
Have a look at this site and see if it helps to solve your problems, you must complete a registration before you can access this site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95setup.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:newci
ID: 1760201
I have a packard bell computer, and the cd is a packard bell master cd which is a backup only. The # is MS #000-14212 it has among the many other programs on the cd microsoft windows 95 , I also have the companion cd. I will try to follow the advice and hope it will work out.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1760202
Here's how to use the companion CD for Win95 installation:

Copy all the files from the CD onto a directory (i.e. C:\Win95) on your hard disk.
Then copy dossetup.bin, oemsetup.bin, oemsetup.exe, setup.exe, setup.txt, suhelper.bin, and winsetup.bin to the same directory from any version of Windows 95.
You can then run setup and install from that directory.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:newci
ID: 1760203
I appreciate all the help and decided to backup some important files and then I formated my hard drive and then reloaded windows 95. I had some problems ,but I believe I have it right now . I had to reload a Microsoft broser and lost all my favorite sights. Just tonight I was able to get back on the internet, It feels good. Thanks
0