Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Packard Bell memory expansion

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Do you have to disable the motherboard memory in order to upgrade memory in a PB 486SX machine?? If so, How??
0
Comment
Question by:kmabus
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1130898
Normaly you can simply add memory to the system. (?)  Give it a try.  Cant hurt anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 60 total points
ID: 1130899
I've only seen one(!) Packard-Bell 486.
It had 4MB on the motherboard, and one empty 72-pin slot.
So, I inserted one 8MB SIMM into that slot.
The P.O.S.T. immediately reported that 12MB (4+8) were available.

So, "it works for me", and it should work for you, too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sonyfreek
ID: 1130900
Same as above... other than Packard Bell being hard to upgrade, I never had problems adding memory except that they don't like to go into the Phoenix BIOS easily.  It normally takes a change in hardware or memory for it to register a "problem" and ask to go into setup.
0