Solved

Rockwell k56soft latest drivers?

Posted on 1998-12-11
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I get the latest drivers for a Rockwell k56soft modem (uk). I cannot obtain the manufacturer.

Otherwise, how do i get the best out of what seems to be a rather poor performing modem?
0
Comment
Question by:dlittley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145879
Here you can put down a driver request.....
http://www.drivershq.com/driversrequest.html

You might wanna read this....
http://www.nb.rockwell.com/K56flex/

As you didn't post anything specific about the modem check out their site..
And are you sure it is the modem and not windows what are the symptomes ???
You have to give us more feedback..

 MadCat
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145880
Here you may find some manufacturers..
http://www.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Companies/Computers/Hardware/Peripherals/Modems/

Lot's of modems have a rockwell chipset check out wich on is compliant with yours.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145881
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145882
We need a model number to give a link to the modem driver you want.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rayp earned 100 total points
ID: 1145883
The comments already given are correct and without more information it is hard to troubleshoot this question correctly but as a tech support guy these are the kinds of questions we get everyday and the lack of detail is most likely because he does not have the information. In this case going to www.56k.com and going through the information there on how to obtain model numbers and the links and information on how to get init strings where to put them into your system and where to download drivers will help. Also the other information on there about why a 56k modem might be performing poorly will prove invaluable in the troubleshooting process and in giving us links to drivers and init strings. Also alot of information in how to get the most out of this modem. Of course with a question as general as this one it is hard to giva an answer but the above information can be used to troubleshoot any modem starting from almost any amount of detail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145884
So rayp,  what you are offering in the way of an answer to dlittley's question?  What you stated was  a bunch of generalities with no new information addressing the problem.  Did you click the answer box by accident?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayp
ID: 1145885
The only answer to the question as asked is that we need more information I have given dittley a way to get that information and a way to use that information when dittley gets it. Given the question it is as close to an answer as is possible. You think I'm wrong post an answer of your own.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875779
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0