Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ATI All in Wonder Pro Video Input

Posted on 1998-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to capture the video images from my JVC digital camcorder...the ATI card has the left, right and video inputs that the camcorder has as outputs...

How do I go about seeing the output from the camcorder to the computer and then capturing it?  Do I need special software beyond what I already have?  It doesn't seem that I should.
0
Comment
Question by:cotedon
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1648928
When you put the card in, windoze ask for a driver...Did you give it the CD then so it could load the driver?
If you did then you may not have gotten all the software with the drivers.
Check the CD for more software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotedon
ID: 1648929
All the software is installed...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmar earned 200 total points
ID: 1648930
You capture from the video viewing program that the install CD installs onto your drive.  It's under the ATI program group.  You can view on the fly, capture video, or capture series of frames.  It's a pretty habdy little program.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1648931
Let me know if your still having problems, I use the ATI All-In-Wonder Pro AGP for the same thing.
Dennis
0