?
Solved

Dynamic menu functionality

Posted on 1998-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This may be out there, but I have an MFC application that exposes an automation interface and I would like to be able to expose dynamic menu functionality.  What I mean by that, is I would like users to be able to be able to setup an automation script to be executed on that application and associate it with a menu on the app.  Similar to the "User defined tools" that can be setup on the "Tools" menu of Developer Studio.  Can an automation script be run on itself?  Can it be saved in a file and be executed by a menu selection?  This would really be cool.
Thanks,
Anne
0
Comment
Question by:amkel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1326053
Is your question to know how to code a dynamic menu or is it how to do an automation script execution from a menu command?
If it's the former I can help, I've done a Layout which works like the Window menu, I could post sample code depending on what really is your question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1326054
Yes, it is possible, but you will need to design your application and expose the right objects to make this work. Let's say that you expose a CustomizeMenu object. As long as you provide enough methods to manipulate the menu items, there isn't any problem with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkel
ID: 1326055
How do I run automation on myself?  Assuming I reserve a couple of menus for user defined operations.  I would want each user to be able to automate operation by associating serveral automation commands with one menu operation.  Does this make sense?
Thank you,
Anne
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 600 total points
ID: 1326056
What Microsoft Word does is whenever you generate a macro either through a recorder or script, a macro processor converts the scripts into automation code (In this case, the VBA runtime parses the script and invokes the correct object.method calls). You would have to either use JScript or VBScript as your engine and then you can arbitrarily create a script for the engine to parse. The only thing you need to do is to register your objects with the scripting engine. Then the engine does the rest.
0