Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS Interrupt and POKING the register

Posted on 1998-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
We are currently using a product called Accumail to clean customer addresses.  We have been able to use this product when developing in COBOL, C, and QBasic.  How do you achieve a DOS Interrupt and also send and retrieve values to the register?  We use a command called POKE in QBasic if that is any assistance to you.
0
Comment
Question by:TWilbert
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TWilbert
ID: 1449606
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1449607
You're not going to be able to POKE under windows. If you do, you'll trigger an immediate GPF.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1449608
Which DOS interrupt are you trying to trigger?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polygon
ID: 1449609
I'm not sure, but you may try writing a small DOS program (I've done it in Pascal to get a memory contents at a given address). This program would receive some parameters and may return a code (0 to 255) you can get from CreateProcess API. If a single byte is not enough, the program may write a file and you'll read it from VB then.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 1449610
as for the Registry : you have 2 functions in VB:
GetSettings(4 parameters) & SaveSettings(4 parameters).
u can read and write very easily to and from registry with those
functions.
as for interrupts : never tried that in VB, but u can give a try
to write  a Dos app. in C with them interrupts, and execute it
from VB code with a Shell command. can't see a reason for not
working as long as it WIN95 as not NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWilbert
ID: 1449611
AnswerTheMan, I appreciate the effort but its information about  interacting with the register I'm looking for, not the registry.

Srapdog, the DOS interrupt I'm trying to trigger is 47.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivi
ID: 1449612
Just my $0.02
1. You can not make calls to the DOS/BIOS under Win32 at all
with the *any* programming language, not only VB.
2. Under Windows 95 you can write VxD, communicate with
this driver via DeviceIOControl() API call.
3. Under Windows NT it is impossible even inside of the driver.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RUSH earned 200 total points
ID: 1449613
If you use Vb 3.0 or Vb 4.0 16 bit there is a file called
vbint.zip you can download from:
http://www.Filelibrary.com/contents/Windows/74/14.html
Don't worry registration is free.
or do a web search for vbint.zip (I got mine off aol)
I believe that it will only work in 16 bit VB but it does allow Dos interrupts from Windows 3.1 or 95(95 maintains 16 bit compatibility)it probably won't work in NT.
Check it out!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWilbert
ID: 1449614
Rush, I searched for the file at the site you have listed but it was  nowhere to be found.  The software company for the product we are using is in the process of creating a DLL for us to use.  Thanks for all of the suggestions.

0