Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for an Auto start Program?

Posted on 1998-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I use a IICi, system 7.5. I'm looking for a control panel/extension that will automatically start my computer up at a set time.
0
Comment
Question by:coolmom
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540323
Did you do a custom install of the system and selected the energy saver control panel and extension. It may not be possible to autostart a IIci.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540324
the energy saver extension doesn't work on older macs like the IIci
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolmom
ID: 1540325
Is there a shareware program that would work?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:coolmom
ID: 1540326
Is there a shareware program that would work?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbuk3 earned 300 total points
ID: 1540327
not the answer you want to hear, but the hardware on the older macs prevent them from starting up on their own.  Really nothing you can do except for using an expensive hardward solution like the PowerKeyPro... even that probably wont work though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolmom
ID: 1540328
Just what I didn't want to hear. Time for a new computer. Thanks!
0