Solved

Need a faster connection

Posted on 1998-12-11
14
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a generic  56K V.90 moden and my server does not support the v.90  How do i turn off or disable it.   When i connect i get a connection of 9600 to 28800   and i know it can do better, cause the 33.6 connects at 33.6
Please help me soon
0
Comment
Question by:Tammy_68
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145886
A modem that already has gotten a V.90 upgrade (flashed e-prom) can't be downgraded, sorry.. A 56k6 can be upgraded (like mine) to V.90 standard but i'm not to sure at the moment i hear a lot of weird stuff about them.. Slower connections and stuff like you..
My opinion is to get a provider that does support V.90 or ask your providor if there is a way to get connected via a ISDN with your 56k6 as i do somehow they manage to have my modem call in on their ISDN lines and i alway's get a 50k connection..

Call them they might have a solution.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 200 total points
ID: 1145887
You can't turn off v.90 unless you reflash your BIOS to remove an upgrade.  Who is your ISP?  They should be upgrading soon, mine just did.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145888
Sorry MadCat, your comment posted while I was typing mine.  We do agree though.  But I might add that Tammy_68 may be able to downgrade if she is using an upgraded modem.  

FWIW, Flashnet just upgraded their modems here in San Diego last week.
0
ClickHouse in a General Analytical Workload

We have mentioned ClickHouse in some recent posts, where it showed excellent results.

In this article on Experts Exchange, we’ll look at how ClickHouse performs in a general analytical workload using the star schema benchmark test.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145889
Actually after thinking about this, your ISP not being upgraded to V.90 should not be causing you to get modem connections below 33.6, which is your real problem.  

If your v.90 modem can connect at 28.8 it should always connect at that rate if your phone lines can support it and the modem can negotiate a connection, which it has proven it can do.  My conclusion is that there is some other factor here which has to explain why your modem is connecting at 9600 sometimes rather than at 28,800 all (or at least almost all) the time.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145890
The modem manufacturer should have a phone number you can call with your modem (to register it if nothing else).  See what the connect rate you get there is.  If that connection is 9600 to 28,800 then the problem is not v.90, but perhaps a defect in the modem or some other problem.  

Is there any site you can connect to that has v.90 so you can prove this modem works properly, if you have not already done so?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145891
Is there a thing like "unflashing " an e-prom...
Hmmmm ????
I dunno about that rosefire

but maybe i'm wrong...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tammy_68
ID: 1145892
Thank You very much  It all is very help full i will try it all
Again  Thank you for the fast responce.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145893
HHmmmm :(         i should have made this an answer....) *weep*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145894
MadCat, I am not sure what you meant by "flashed eprom" in your original post. Newer modems use flash memory, older modems use EEPROM or EPROMS but some cheap modems still can't be upgraded at all.  Since this is a V.90 modem I assume it is pretty new.  Depending on the modem, it may be possible to reprogram it any number of times.  I have not seen an actual EPROM on a PCA since my Ultrastor SCSI controller some number of years ago.  That was the last card I have seen that required actual removal, irradiation, and reinsertion of an EPROM to upgrade.

EPROMs are no longer state of the art and flash is not the big cost driver it used to be.  We ship our early printer products with flash for just this reason.  We change to ROMs during the production ramp when the ROMs become available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145895
MadCat, I am not sure what you meant by "flashed eprom" in your original post. Newer modems use flash memory, older modems use EEPROM or EPROMS but some cheap modems still can't be upgraded at all.  Since this is a V.90 modem I assume it is pretty new.  Depending on the modem, it may be possible to reprogram it any number of times.  I have not seen an actual EPROM on a PCA since my Ultrastor SCSI controller some number of years ago.  That was the last card I have seen that required actual removal, irradiation, and reinsertion of an EPROM to upgrade.

EPROMs are no longer state of the art and flash is not the big cost driver it used to be.  We ship our early printer products with flash for just this reason.  We change to ROMs during the production ramp when the ROMs become available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145896
Rosefire is this Carma or what :)
I didn't see the time of your post on the tomb thingie.. sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145897
Ah well her question is answered that's the main thing....
But upgrading to V90  is not the best thing to do at the moment so i will wait for a while for more support on this.. A collegue has done this this with the same modem and there is no way back for him for sure. Downgrading for as far i know is not possible.
Congrat's rosefire...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145898
I agree.  I unwittingly upgraded (paid $60 for it too) and found out it didn't make any difference.  I waited almost two more months for my ISP to get around to upgrading.  I was able to connect fine at 33.6k on non-v.90 sites, however.  This is one reason I am skeptical that Tammy_68's conclusion that the reason for her slow connections is that her modem is v.90 and her ISP isn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1145899
Try calling in on an ISDN phonenumber.. how it works i do not know but i have a steady 50k line from my provider.
0