Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to trap the ESCAPE key

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello:

I'm trying to trap the escape key but unsuccessfuly.
This is what I've tried:

CMyView::OnKeyDown(UINT nChar, UINT nRepCnt, UINT nFlag)
{
   if (nChar==VK_ESCAPE)
   {
        //Some code...
   }

}

However, when the escape key is pressed OnKeyDown message
is not called.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:qocarlos
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1326063
I don't know for sure, but is it possible that the OnKeyDown member function is not called in the view class?  Have you tried the same code in the app class (is that the term?)?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 200 total points
ID: 1326064
You should trap the PreTranslateMessage of your view class. Here is a sample code. It works for CView as well as CFormView derived classes:
BOOL CMyView::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
      // TODO: Add your specialized code here and/or call the base class
      if(pMsg->message==WM_KEYUP){
            if(pMsg->wParam==VK_ESCAPE)
                  MessageBox("RUN");
      }
      return CFormView::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}

I hope this will help. Thanks
pagladasu
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:qocarlos
ID: 1326065
pagladasu,
THANKS, it works great!
What I would like to know is why I don't get the OnKeyDown function when pressing the escape key.
Anyway, thanks again for your help.
0