Solved

Compaq & ASPI Driver

Posted on 1998-12-11
7
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where can I find the Compaq ASPI32 drivers for NT 4.0 in order for my optical jukebox manager, which only looks for ASPI compliant controllers, to work with a new Compaq server?
It is a Compaq Proliant7000, with imbedded SCSI controller. The Adaptec driver is not recognized by the Compaq. I need the NT ASPI drivers to load on the Compaq and them my jukebox manager can go out and grab the Compaq SCSI controller.
I've been to the Compaq website and have also gotten an initial response from tech support that they don't have the ASPI drivers for this newer server. But how much do those guys really know?
The new Compaq server uses Compaq's own chipset which is non-ASPI  and the optical storage software does not then recognize the SCSI ID string that is returned.
The easy solution is to add the Adaptec card, but there is a reluctance to introduce non-Compaq hardware into the production server environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahall
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1795856
If the maker of the hardware does not make a driver, where will you get one from? Your option of installing an adaptec card is very viable. All of my servers have adaptec adapters and I am talking 5 nt servers and 4 netware servers with never any problem what so ever with any of the storage controllers.
I use 2940uw adapters in all my production machines with no problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1795857
I think the Compaq guy is right about not having the drivers. They've been behind in that area lately.

I run mostly Compaq servers at my sites. A compaq supported and NT compatible card is produced by Compaq and has great RAID capabilities. I don't have the model number with me, but I think it is the SMART 2P Array controller. Kind of pricey, but It gives you hot plug capability and built in RAID. It has good support in NT and it's a compaq pruduct.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahall
ID: 1795858
Thanks wayneb & tcalesa for your comments.

We are still working on a solution the problem seems to lie in the fact that NT will auto detect these SCSI controllers, and be able to control a SCSI hard drive and I believe an internal CD-ROM as well.  It does not need or use ASPI for this. However, the optical storage software requires ASPI to be able to communicate.



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cristianc earned 50 total points
ID: 1795859
You will not find ASPI files at CPQ.
The files you need are :
wnaspi32.dll
winaspi.dll
aspi32.sys
wowpost.exe
First you must prepare your server. For this, check the BIOS version and if it is not the last version you must upgrade the flash-rom.
Then from the SmartStart CD-rom you must create using the DiskBuilder aplication the 5 disks containing NT-SSD.
Run the NT-SSD aplication and then upgrade all the files recomended by SSD.

Regardung the ASPI files, you can install it using a program called ASPI_ME.EXE, program that ypu will receive as an attachment yf you will give me an e-mail address.
This program will install the ASPI files indicated at the begining of my message. To check the correct instalation there are several possibilities and programs from Western Digital web site (www.wdc.com)pthe programm called scan.exe or from Adaptec web site the programm called aspichk.exe. If you are at Adaptec web, download also the file ez50up.exe. This is an upgrade to the ASPI files but it is only an upgrade wich must be used when you already have the aspi files.
Now all must work.
Remember to give me an e-mail address to send the file ASPI_ME.exe
Ciao!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1795860
I have seen systems fail running NT after updating the Flash ROM.  Be sure you have a current backup before dooing this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cristianc
ID: 1795861
The flashROM will be done with he special disk from CPQ.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1795862
Just make sure you are able to re-flash with the old ROM version if needed.  The Flash utility should let you do backup the current version first.
0