Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trespasser Cheats

Posted on 1998-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I know what all of the Trespasser cheats are.  They all work except invulnerability or "invul."  I downloaded the biggest patch and it still didn't work.  In fact, with the patch, the dino-freezing cheat, "dinos," doesn't work!!!  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Rett28
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joebean
ID: 1105092
Well INVUL is the only code for invulnerability maybe you are typing it wrong or typing it in wrong. you remember to hit F11 and then Enter then F11 again? well hope you find out whats wrong and hope you get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rett28
ID: 1105093
I have tried typing it in all caps, no caps, some caps, spelling it correctly and spelling it incorrectly.  I know that I am entering it right because all the other cheats work fine.  I can't explain it.  Have you ever gotten it to work?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:althazzar
ID: 1105094
Maybe you should try to reinstall the game, If you done that already, sorry for thinking you so dumb....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 1105095
there are two separate questions on this board, both asking the same thing. The replies repeat too ... "invul works for me" ... "well it doesn't work for me".

I don't even know the game, but here are some suggestions.
1) if it's not a huge game, why don't one of you e-mail a copy where the cheat works to the one who can't get it to work ?
2) more likely, someone who can get the chaet to work makes a save game just at (or after) the point where the other one is stuck.

if this works out I would appreciate you offering me one point, graded A.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Zerquish earned 100 total points
ID: 1105096
The best way for cheating, as we all know, it Hexadecimal Editing. Open your *.EXE or *.COM with which one you launch the game. Find 81 F9 E8 03 00 00 7E 05 and replace it by B9 E8 03 00 00 89 48 22. Normally this should work.
0