Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows95 setup freezes

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My PC was freezing every so often. It does not freeze at the same spot every time. I am trying to re-install Window 95 but the PC freezes. It does not freeze in the same spot of the installation every time. What would cause the setup program to freeze?
0
Comment
Question by:girobaby
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760204
Looks like a hardware problem to me,it may have a bad memory chip or cpu, possibly just overheating.
Take off the cover of your computer and look for the CPU. If it has a fan and the computer is running it should be spinning. Sometimes just taking the cover off is enough to keep the computer cool enough to stop it from locking up. Don't touch anything unless the computer is off and you have grounded yourself by keeping one hand on the bare metal part of the case. You might also try re-setting the memmory modules if you know how.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1760205
Sounds like a CPU fan is stalling to me.  It may be running sometimes and then stalling here and there and thats why you are getting random lockups.  If the fan is working when you open the case and turn on the pc stop the fan with your finger keeping yourself grounded on the bare metal case.  And then see if it starts again.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saoud earned 200 total points
ID: 1760206
try cleaning the processor fan, this could work
0