?
Solved

multi-boot utility

Posted on 1998-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have one drive and i want to install two  OS's in this drive (win98&win98 non-english version) I already have win98
installed.....what is the best multi-boot utility that i can use to do so?  
0
Comment
Question by:saoud
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 40 total points
ID: 1013580
http://www.v-com.com
System Commander.
It was made just for what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013581
You will have a problem here because both the systems will require the same boot files which will point to a single windows source.

You will notice that the system files will only live on the boot drive root directory (C:\)


There maybe a way to edit user profiles for languages but i haven't tried this so i can't recommend the correct method.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1013582
I'll try this site!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1013583
I'll try this site!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1013584
the utility they have is--system commander deluxe--kind of expensive !! aren't there any freeware that can do the same!?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1013585
I think that there is a bigger difference between the english and foreign language version of Windows than fonts and keymaps. Obviously they cant be put in the same directory. But S.C. can distinguish between dos\win31, win95,and win98, even though each would have the same _default_ install directory. The install directory would have to be different for each OS.
But SC is designed to switch between different OS'es, I can't swear that different language is enough.
You can always check with:
support@v-com.com

0