Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macs and NT4 as a File Server?

Posted on 1998-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The situation is like this - 10 MACs using DHCP on a LAN/WAN environment. They are obtaining their IP address correctly as MS Outlook is working and they are able to browse the web using IE through the WAN proxy server.
The LAN/WAN is WinNT 4 controlled and has a number of trusted domains and runs IP only. . The 10 MACs are on one local hub, directly connected to the switch and then out. An NT4 servers is running IP and can be pinged form a Win95 PC, I haven't tried a MAC yet. It is also running MAC Services and we have hopefully set up a Mac File Volume correctly. I can browse to the server through the Network Neighbourhood without a problem.

That is the first question - how does one do this?

Continuing - the MACs do not login to the network and through the Chooser we can only see the one MAC workstation configured as a server. Entering the NT4 server's IP address in the dialogue box gives an immediate reply from the Mac that the server is not available. Does the MAC and the NT box have to be on the same hub segment or on the same domain?

I have not pinged the NT box from the Macs using MacPing, but I will try this next week. I suspect that as it works from the Win95 box across the hall, it will work from the Mac.

The basis of what we are doing, is trying to set up a WinNT share for the Macs to use as a File Server. I know it will work, the question is, what is the procedure and where are we going wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:moray
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:moray
ID: 1542120
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1542121
You need to create a local group that you will use as the macintosh log in name.

Then share the folder and add the local group. Also add the local group to the security>permissions tab.

Open FileManager to share the folders on your nt4 server. Also make sure you configure the file services and appleshare service such that the server is configured to have a apple share name in the appropriate mac zone.

Did you enable your routers to talk appletalk, so the macs can see the whole network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moray
ID: 1542122
ok

Does the router need to be configured for Appletalk? The Macs are using IP to talk to one another - so why Apple talk through the router?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1542123
The server IP address field in the chooser simply won't work, since NT uses Appletalk and not IP to talk to macs.

To look at the MacFile setup you have, run WinFile from the command line and look under the MacFile menu.  Explorer doesn't see the MacFile partitions.  You say in your first paragraph that "The LAN/WAN is WinNT 4 controlled and has a number of trusted domains and runs IP only."  This is not the case after you install Services for Macintosh, because that will load the AppleTalk protocol stack for NT's communications with the Macs.

All LAN hardware I've ever seen has appletalk turned on by default so I doubt that is your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moray
ID: 1542124
DOH!

Okay it just dawned on me - the server is on a Token Ring hub. I don't know whether that will make any difference in our scenario as the MACs are only using Ethernets
0