Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trivial thing

Posted on 1998-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how to use odbc api in the visual basic ?
0
Comment
Question by:rayau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1449643
Hi Rayau,

This coming straight from the helpfile

Sub OpenConnectionX()

      Dim wrkODBC As Workspace
      Dim conPubs As Connection
      Dim conPubs2 As Connection
      Dim conPubs3 As Connection
      Dim conLoop As Connection

      ' Create ODBCDirect Workspace object.
      Set wrkODBC = CreateWorkspace("NewODBCWorkspace", _
            "admin", "", dbUseODBC)

      ' Open Connection object using supplied information in
      ' the connect string. If this information were
      ' insufficient, you could trap for an error rather than
      ' go to an ODBC Driver Manager dialog box.

MsgBox "Opening Connection1..."
      Set conPubs = wrkODBC.OpenConnection("Connection1", _
            dbDriverNoPrompt, , _
            "ODBC;DATABASE=pubs;UID=sa;PWD=;DSN=Publishers")

      ' Open read-only Connection object based on information
      ' you enter in the ODBC Driver Manager dialog box.
      MsgBox "Opening Connection2..."
      Set conPubs2 = wrkODBC.OpenConnection("Connection2", _
            dbDriverPrompt, True, "ODBC;DSN=Publishers;")

      ' Open read-only Connection object by entering only the

' missing information in the ODBC Driver Manager dialog
      ' box.
      MsgBox "Opening Connection3..."
      Set conPubs3 = wrkODBC.OpenConnection("Connection3", _
            dbDriverCompleteRequired, True, _
            "ODBC;DATABASE=pubs;DSN=Publishers;")

      ' Enumerate the Connections collection.
      For Each conLoop In wrkODBC.Connections
            Debug.Print "Connection properties for " & _
                  conLoop.Name & ":"

            With conLoop
                  ' Print property values by explicitly calling each

' Property object; the Connection object does not
                  ' support a Properties collection.
                  Debug.Print "    Connect = " & .Connect
                  ' Property actually returns a Database object.
                  Debug.Print "    Database[.Name] = " & _
                        .Database.Name
                  Debug.Print "    Name = " & .Name
                  Debug.Print "    QueryTimeout = " & .QueryTimeout
                  Debug.Print "    RecordsAffected = " & _
                        .RecordsAffected
                  Debug.Print "    StillExecuting = " & _

StillExecuting
                  Debug.Print "    Transactions = " & .Transactions
                  Debug.Print "    Updatable = " & .Updatable
            End With

      Next conLoop

      conPubs.Close
      conPubs2.Close
      conPubs3.Close
      wrkODBC.Close

End Sub


It creates a directworkspace and then opens an connection to a specified database.

Hope this helps
br(UINT)je.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bear454 earned 100 total points
ID: 1449644
Sub OpenConnectionX()

Dim wrkODBC As Workspace
Dim conPubs As Connection
Dim conPubs2 As Connection
Dim conPubs3 As Connection
Dim conLoop As Connection

' Create ODBCDirect Workspace object.
Set wrkODBC = CreateWorkspace("NewODBCWorkspace", _
"admin", "", dbUseODBC)

' Open Connection object using supplied information in
' the connect string. If this information were
' insufficient, you could trap for an error rather than
' go to an ODBC Driver Manager dialog box.

MsgBox "Opening Connection1..."
Set conPubs = wrkODBC.OpenConnection("Connection1", _
dbDriverNoPrompt, , _
"ODBC;DATABASE=pubs;UID=sa;PWD=;DSN=Publishers")

' Open read-only Connection object based on information
' you enter in the ODBC Driver Manager dialog box.
MsgBox "Opening Connection2..."
Set conPubs2 = wrkODBC.OpenConnection("Connection2", _
dbDriverPrompt, True, "ODBC;DSN=Publishers;")

' Open read-only Connection object by entering only the

' missing information in the ODBC Driver Manager dialog
' box.
MsgBox "Opening Connection3..."
Set conPubs3 = wrkODBC.OpenConnection("Connection3", _
dbDriverCompleteRequired, True, _
"ODBC;DATABASE=pubs;DSN=Publishers;")

' Enumerate the Connections collection.
For Each conLoop In wrkODBC.Connections
Debug.Print "Connection properties for " & _
conLoop.Name & ":"

With conLoop
' Print property values by explicitly calling each

' Property object; the Connection object does not
' support a Properties collection.
Debug.Print "    Connect = " & .Connect
' Property actually returns a Database object.
Debug.Print "    Database[.Name] = " & _
Database.Name
Debug.Print "    Name = " & .Name
Debug.Print "    QueryTimeout = " & .QueryTimeout
Debug.Print "    RecordsAffected = " & _
RecordsAffected
Debug.Print "    StillExecuting = " & _

StillExecuting
Debug.Print "    Transactions = " & .Transactions
Debug.Print "    Updatable = " & .Updatable
End With

Next conLoop

conPubs.Close
conPubs2.Close
conPubs3.Close
wrkODBC.Close

End Sub


It creates a directworkspace and then opens an connection to a specified database.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1449645
Hahahahhaha,

Well, well I'm a real Bear too, so I have to ask if this is a joke or something thought we were after the Bulls :O).

Posting my comment as an answer, hmmmm.

Just to revive the Q.

Sleepzzzzzzzzzzzz.
Bruintje.
0