Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new OS in my drive C

Posted on 1998-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is there any free multi-boot utility that i can use to  choose for booting multiple OS's?? and Is there any update for bios to enable me to do so??
0
Comment
Question by:saoud
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1013586
lilo from any linux distribution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1013587
Partion Magic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1013588
the answer didn't tell where i can find this utility! i tried to search for it but i couldn't !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1013589
Partition Magic is NOT free.  If you have NT on your system, it will do multiboot at no additional cost.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1013590
>> Is there any free multi-boot utility that i can use to  choose for booting multiple OS's??
 
what are your OSes ??
Linux and Windows NT support their own multiboot
take a look at www.winfiles.com (search for "Partition Magic" - sorry for the typo :(
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spud15 earned 20 total points
ID: 1013591
freeBSD comes with x-windows
it works well
0