Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting OS

Posted on 1998-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hiya,

     Anybody know how I can detect if I'm running on Windows NT Workstation or Windows NT Server.  I can only detect if it's Windows NT or Windows 95/Windows 98.  When it's running on Windows NT, I can't detect if it's server or Workstation  and as well, when it's on Win 95, I can't detect if it's WIn95 or Win98.. I'm using the sysinfo control.

Thanks in advance.

       palim
0
Comment
Question by:palim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:groone
ID: 1449660
The only difference between NT workstation and NT server is the administration programs of NT Server so the easiest way to check would be for your program to maybe do a search of a specific admin program or dll that would not be in workstation but would be in server with a general setup and no pack added.  Maybe do a search for dhcpadmn.exe or user.exe.  I believe either of these would work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palim
ID: 1449661
Are these software installable to the workstation if lets say I have remote admin installed on the workstation?  I'm looking for something that's maybe set in the registry or something that the O/S has registered, that I can get using an API call.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449662
15 points means that this question is super, super easy.
Increase points to 100 and I will give you the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palim
ID: 1449663
Well... it may be easy to some but not to others you see... :)  How 'bout 50?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 30 total points
ID: 1449664
In order to distinguish between Windows NT Workstation and Windows NT Server, use the registry API to query the following:


   \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM
   \CurrentControlSet
   \Control
   \ProductOptions

The result will be one of the following:

   WINNT      Windows NT Workstation is running.
   SERVERNT   Windows NT Server (3.5 or later) is running.
   LANMANNT   Windows NT Advanced Server (3.1) is running.

0