Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Picture formats

Posted on 1998-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How do we read & display a picture of unknown
resolution and format ?
0
Comment
Question by:team
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:team
ID: 1255055
WE NEED THE ANSWER AT THE EARLIEST , PLEASE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1255056
If you want not programming, but "utility" solution, you
can use PSP 5-h version: this programm read all graphic
format files , that i know(and some, that i don'y know).
But if you want programm solution, it is a problem:
  BMP/DIB you can use LoadImage Function.
 Gif/Jiff see www.vsce.com/src_code/faq_source_code.html 
 other formats???
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 300 total points
ID: 1255057
>> How do we read & display a picture of unknown resolution and format ?
In general, if the format is trully unknown, you cannot divine it.
On the other hand, if you want to compare the file's format to a number of known formats and pick the correct one, that's a different matter.
I suggest you check the following sites about formats:
    http://www.wotsit.org/graphics.htm
    http://www.why-not.com/articles/formats.htm
    http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/g/graphics_file_format.html
    http://www.ora.com/centers/gff/formats.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:team
ID: 1255058
Sir,
       I thank you whole heartedly for answering the question posted by us
I will updated you on this after visting the above sites, but personally I was expecting that you would answer it yourself than provide a reference. My friend had downloaded the information on different picture format that have been developed,but it did not specify as how they were stored and how to access the.By other formats I mean Jpeg as well.We have used only Turbo C compiler by Borland.Load Image function is in Windows User interface . We want to how to do it by using the functions provided in Turbo C compiler
0