[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

with using temp

Posted on 1998-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
give two functions to swap variables without using temp variables
0
Comment
Question by:jit1
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jit1
ID: 1255059
please give answer to this Q
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1255060
Look like a homework. But in Assembler: load 2-nd to registre,
move 1-st to 2-nd, save from registe to 1-st.
In C: save 2-nd to disk, move 1-st to 2-nd, read from disk to 1-st.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1255061
XOR algorithm, a sequence of XORs let's you swap variables with a temp in disk or memory
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 100 total points
ID: 1255062
>> give two functions to swap variables without using temp variables

why do you need TWO functions ??

<pseudo code>
a = a XOR b
b = b XOR a
a = a XOR b

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergelebel
ID: 1255063
use inline assembly

asm {
    push Variable_A
    push Variable_B
    pop   Variable_A
    pop   Variable_B
}


0