Solved

Experience with ShareWay IP

Posted on 1998-12-12
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Has enyone experience with ShareWay Ip from Open Door Networks. I'm planning to use it for remote Acces over IP and for speeding up datatranfer for the 10 baseT Macs by using it on a 100 baseTX Mac. Or should I better wait for Windows NT 5?
0
Comment
Question by:bennetje
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581541
I do not have a clear understanding of what you want to do. Please provide more info about the topology of your network(s).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581542
Of course, you can connect to AppleShare IP servers with a dialup PPP connection using the Chooser Extension "AppleShare" (version 3.7.4 or Greater) by typing in the IP addr of the Server provided that you have TCP hole through the router.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581543
The above solution requires no extra software.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bennetje
ID: 1581544
For the firt question the Hub gave a satifying answer.
For the second question - if ShareWay could be used as the solution to use TCP/IP as the protocol to transfer data to and from the NT-server with the Apple clients - I'm not sure.
I'm afraid that if I use one fast Mac as AppleShare to TCP/IP router with 20 clients I will slow down all the datatransfer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1581545
I was just about to try ShareWay IP.  I will let you know by the end of the week, whether it does what I want it to do (and hopefully, answer your question).

I hope this helps.

--MikroData
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1581546
Of course, you can connect to AppleShare IP servers with a dialup PPP connection using the Chooser Extension "AppleShare" (version 3.7.4 or Greater) by typing in the IP addr of the Server provided that you have TCP hole through the router.

repetition is the key to understanding...:)
0