Solved

urgent !!!!!! crystal report

Posted on 1998-12-12
9
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
question 1) using next({some_fields}) i would be able to get the 2nd record..any way to get the third record or the fourth..

question 2) in the case of 1 to many relationship, how can i  sum a repeating fld only once ?eg ,
Invnum    Cost   Parts
------------------------
1001      0.10    10
1001      1.11    10
1001      2.00    10
1002      0.09    11
1003      0.90    12
INVNUM & PARTS are from the parent table
COST is from the child table
and INVNUM is the link betw these 2 tables ... INVNUM is being repeated in the child table ....

the total for INVNUM 1001 should juz b 10 but i get 30....but i get 53....any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:wenchang
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
ID: 1449672
as for your 2nd question: if you create a group for a field that repeats, it will be counted only once for summaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenchang
ID: 1449673
i have created a group for the field now but if i try to sum up the fields in the grand total section it will still calculate all the records instead of the figues on the report only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tapsbin
ID: 1449674
Try to mark the Suppress Duplicates flag of the field. I think
it won't consider the records not getting printed on the report.

Try it out...

tapsbin

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:SkyWolf
ID: 1449675
Sum report fields instead of Database fields .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenchang
ID: 1449676
that problem is now solved....i decided to user another way to do the report instead....it's a new 1 now...
when i print a report using VB it has this "Run  Time Error 20000" ...the ironic part is, the msg is "No Error"....what the hell is this...is there supposed an error or wat...help!!!!!

in my report i have included subreports as well..could that have caused the error and when i preview the report in crystal report itself there's a "Dictionary integrity error"...something like that...
wat the cause of these error???? thanks a million.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:wenchang
ID: 1449677
why do i get a "cannot find sql server" error when i try to call to call a report from VB...the report contains several subreports but when i previewed it in CR,it's ok...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1449678
try the coonect property
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lmartin080698
ID: 1449679
"can not find sql server"
i experienced this problem also.  there is a relationship
between the Crystal DB Driver and the connect property.
To remove the error, in Crystal, choose Database--Change Database Driver.  Change the driver from ODBC to SQLServer.
Then change your Connect property for the Crystal OCX so that
the Server paramater says "SQLServer"
I called crystal about this.  you can too.  by the way i spoke
to Juaquin if it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteqam earned 500 total points
ID: 1449680
when you get 30 , try to divide it by the number of  ones has 10 value

0