Solved

JPEG

Posted on 1998-12-12
6
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone give me some code to load a JPEG from a resource file and display it in vb (and of course how to store it in there).  Can't save it as a bitmap and loading it as a custom resource doesn't seem to work either.
0
Comment
Question by:Aikema
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1449689
You might just want to convert the BMP files to JPG first.  Try this program at this site: http://www.fcoder.com/ftp/Converter.zip 
It works great at converting graphics to different formats.  Let me know how it works, or if I have not helped you.  --Vingamel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aikema
ID: 1449690
The size after the conversion would be WAAYYYYYYYYY too big.  Basically I want to keep the file size small otherwise I would have used bmps from the start
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aikema
ID: 1449691
what I'm thinking of is storing it in a resource file as a custom resource.. pull the data out of there and display it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1449692
object.picture = loadpicture(source)

when you are ready to save this picture and any changes use

savepicture object.picture,filename 'will use the same format you started with

savepicture object.image,filename 'will convert to bmp



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aikema
ID: 1449693
...from a resource file
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 50 total points
ID: 1449694
This sample shows you how to show a file from the resource

Take a look at animate.zip

http://www.nagarsoft.com/uk/vb_code.htm

This are the source for playing an AVI file using API's from within a resource
0