Solved

AOpen FM56-H 56K modem problems, HELP!!!

Posted on 1998-12-12
13
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI,
I have an AOpen FM56-H 56K modem.  It is not running very well under Windows
98.
My problems:
  When I do connect (rarely), I am connected for 3 minutes, then I get
disconnected.
  I can only connect at 21600 max.
  The modem makes tons of horrible sounds (not the normal connection sounds
normally heard) when it tries to connect to the ISP.

Yes, I do have the newest drivers for the modem.  I downloaded them from the
AOpen web site on Dec. 12, 1998.
I also tried editing the aop8004.inf file which some people recommended, but
I noticed that the alterations are already included in the new drivers.
I read that people have had these same problems that I am having, but that
the new drivers helped them.  They are not helping me.
In device manager, I have a modem listed under modem devices, a modem voice emulator under sound devices, and a modem enumerator as well.  I have no idea what the enumerator does.  The enumerator and modem both use their own drivers, but both are currently set up with the new drivers from the AOpen web site.
Here is my modem log from the last time I connected:

12-12-1998 01:08:27.05 - AOpen FM56-P 56K Speakerphone PCI Modem in use.
12-12-1998 01:08:27.05 - Modem type: AOpen FM56-P 56K Speakerphone PCI Modem
12-12-1998 01:08:27.05 - Modem inf path: TMRAOP~1.INF
12-12-1998 01:08:27.05 - Modem inf section: Modem
12-12-1998 01:08:27.76 - 115200,N,8,1
12-12-1998 01:08:27.76 - 115200,N,8,1
12-12-1998 01:08:27.76 - Initializing modem.
12-12-1998 01:08:27.76 - Send: AT<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.76 - Recv: AT<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.78 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.78 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-12-1998 01:08:27.78 - Send: AT&FE0V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W0<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.78 - Recv: AT&FE0V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W0<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.80 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.80 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-12-1998 01:08:27.80 - Send: ATS7=60L0M1+ES=3,0,2;+DS=3;+IFC=2,2;X4<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.82 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.82 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-12-1998 01:08:27.82 - Send: AT+MR=2<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.84 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:08:27.84 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-12-1998 01:08:27.84 - Dialing.
12-12-1998 01:08:27.84 - Send: ATDT;<cr>
12-12-1998 01:08:30.12 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:08:30.12 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-12-1998 01:08:30.12 - Dialing.
12-12-1998 01:08:30.12 - Send: ATDT#####<cr>
12-12-1998 01:09:20.61 - Recv: <cr><lf>+MCR: V34<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:09:20.61 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-12-1998 01:09:20.61 - Recv: <cr><lf>+MRR: 21600<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:09:20.61 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Recv: <cr><lf>+ER: LAPM<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Recv: <cr><lf>+DR: V42B<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Recv: <cr><lf>CONNECT 115200<cr><lf>
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Interpreted response: Connect
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Connection established at 21600bps.
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Error-control on.
12-12-1998 01:09:20.99 - Data compression on.


Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:mirekzak
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
Comment Utility
Wrong driver. You clearly say that you have the FM56-H at the begining of your question. The modem log shows:
12-12-1998 01:08:27.05 - AOpen FM56-P 56K Speakerphone PCI Modem in use.
The modems are both PCI, both V.90. Both Rockwell, both nice. One has more jumpers than the other ( the "H" has more jumpers for manual setting of ports, I think). You definitely don't want to use one modem's .inf for the other. There is a tag on the modem saying which one you actually have. You could have been given wrong driver's at the place you got it from (stuff happens), or you could have downloaded the wrong driver. Windows will happily accept the wrong modem inf and enumerator inf. Make sure you change them both!
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
Comment Utility
Also The "P" and the "H"  are the same price at the store I work at, about $69.
I swapped out my US Robotics Courier X2-V.90 external modem ($300) for the AOpen 56P, which I'm using now. It connects better by about 2 speeds. The 56ITU is real nice too, but it's ISA and I didn't have enough slots. Compare the drivers versus the info on the card. If you still have problems, consider taking it back for a swap of the same kind of modem. They actually are very nice.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekzak
Comment Utility
The drivers I am using are both for the FM56-H and FM56-P.  The AOpen site gives the same drivers for both the H and P modem, although when installed the drivers, only the P is listed in the "list all available drivers" option.  The drivers are located at:  http://www.aopenusa.com/tech/addon/modem.htm
They list the file: p135wx.exe  for both the H and P modem.
These are the drivers I currently have installed and am having problems with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekzak
Comment Utility
The modem is also "supposedly" supposed to be Plug-and-Play.  I don't think it has any jumpers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
Comment Utility
I couldn't have been wronger if I was trying to mislead you on purpose, I'm sorry about that.

I'm using the p135wx drivers on my "p" modem. Maybe they did screw up at the web site and assign the wrong drivers for the "H"
modem. Maybe you got a bad modem. There is a utility that is highly regarded by many techs. Its called the Modem Doctor, and a shareware version is available at www.modemdoctor.com. You could try the win95 version and see if it turns up anything suspicious. I think I could dig up an older version of the "H" driver from work if you want to try it. I really like these modems, I'm sorry that one isn't working out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekzak
Comment Utility
OK, I would greatly appreciate it if you could find some older H drivers.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
Comment Utility
I have version 1.0 ov the H driver on diskette, I need an email address that I can send them to, or post to a newsgroup. If you want me to email them to you, send your email address to dudleyf@yahoo.com. Probably isn't wise to post your main email address here.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
A long shot:

HSP modems don´t like 32 bit color screens, try lowering your color deep to 256 colors and tell me if you can get longer connection time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wyrm_1
Comment Utility
In the uk there is a telephone splitting system than BT use called
DACS this allows them to split the line.
This is fine for Voice + sub 33.6 calls, however it does cause, on
56k modems low connection speeds. Has you telecoms provider
got some similar system in operation.?
Also are you using V90?
Because some Rack mounts at isp's have issues with certain versions of v90 code.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
Comment Utility
I just installed an Aopen H series modem for a customer, it went out the door about the same time I sent the driver to Mirekzak. That's how the driver was so handy. The modem connectied Ok, but that is the extent of the usual install test.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
Comment Utility
mirekzak,
  If u do indeed hahe a AOpen FM56-H 56K PCI Modem,
go to link below, upgrade to v90 standard for that modem.
I also have an A-Open modem (FM56-RS), did the v90 upgrade for it,
and been loving it since.
good luck ,

Shep

http://www.acercomponents.com/tech/addon/modem.htm#FM56H
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
Comment Utility
mirekzak,
  If u do indeed hahe a AOpen FM56-H 56K PCI Modem,
go to link below, upgrade to v90 standard for that modem.
I also have an A-Open modem (FM56-RS), did the v90 upgrade for it,
and been loving it since.
good luck ,

Shep

http://www.acercomponents.com/tech/addon/modem.htm#FM56H
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
mirekzak,
        If u do indeed hahe a AOpen FM56-H 56K PCI Modem,
      go to link below, upgrade to v90 standard for that modem.
      I also have an A-Open modem (FM56-RS), did the v90 upgrade for it,
      and been loving it since.
      good luck ,

      Shep

      http://www.acercomponents.com/tech/addon/modem.htm#FM56H
0