Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent a program from terminating

Posted on 1998-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have written a program I want to run each time the computer is started. I do not want the user to be able to stop the program by going into the task list and deleting it.
I know that I can set something in the "on terminate" proceedure to react to this type of termination but I don't know what code to put there to prevent the termination.
0
Comment
Question by:aaagarb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1449758

In the Form_QueryUnload event,
If UnloadMode = 2 then
Cancel = True.
end if

But before you do, have a public Boolean in your application.
Use this boolean to justify your actions to terminate the program in comparison to others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaagarb
ID: 1449759
thanks for responding but you're dealing with a novice here..
I put the first part of the code into the program in the query_unload event like you said.
The next part with the Boolean expression I havn't got a clue.
Can you be more specific..maybe write some example code and tell me where to put it in the program?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HATCHET earned 300 total points
ID: 1449760
It is often useful in Visual Basic programs to be able to disable the Ctrl-Alt-Delete key sequence.  It is easily done by persuading Windows that a screen saver is running.  This code also disables Ctrl-Esc, that is used to activate the Start Menu.

Copy the following code into the declarations section of your project (Add a Module to your project and put it there).

Public Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib _
"user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction _
As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Any, _
ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long        
Code

Sub DisableCtrlAltDelete(bDisabled As Boolean)
  Dim X As Long
  X = SystemParametersInfo(97, bDisabled, CStr(1), 0)
End Sub
       


Place the following code in your program where needed to disable Ctrl-Alt-Delete:

Call DisableCtrlAltDelete(True)        


Place the following code in your program where needed to enable Ctrl-Alt-Delete:

Call DisableCtrlAltDelete(False)      


HATCHET
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaagarb
ID: 1449761
this is not exactly what I needed but I think it will work.
If possible can you e-mail me your e-mail address? Maybe for slight modification on this?
mine is     bbender@cidcorp.com

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1449762
HATCHET1998@Hotmail.com
0