Solved

Installing more than one Win95...

Posted on 1998-12-12
5
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

I'm currently running Win95.  How can I install
another copy of Win95 on my computer, with the option
to choose which one to boot up into during startup??
0
Comment
Question by:mindless
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1760229
I am not aware of any way of doing this with a single hard disk. The second installation would overwrite the first. It may be possible to partition the drive and boot from separate partitions, but I cant see how you could do this as you would still have to somehow hide the first installion when installing the second.  I do have two installations on my current machine, but I did this by using two hard drives. One for each installation. I physically disconnected the second drive during the installation process for the first operating system and vice-versa for the second. I can can now select operating system by changing the boot sequence in the bios. ( A function supported by most modern bioses).
   
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 200 total points
ID: 1760230
If you created 2 primary dos partitions on the same Hard drive( you might have use a utility like Partition Magic to do it) You could use Fdisk to set one primary active, the other would be invisible. If you created an extended dos partition and logical Dos Drive in the remaining space, it would be visible to either Primary, the primarys wouldn't see each other.
Example:
1 gig hard drive divided into 2 primary partitions of 250mb each and 1 extended dos partition of 500 mb.
Call the first primary partition ah, Monica. Call the Second primary partition Hillary. Call the extended DOS Partition Bill.
If you run fdisk and set Monica as the _active_ partition, Monica and Bill can see each other and Hillary will be invisible.
Run Fdisk and set Hillary active, Hill and Bill can consort, but no Monica will be found.
So, Set up one  Win95 on Hillary and one on Monica. They will only be able to share files through Bill, and never see each other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1760231
I like it dudley! Ill remember that one. I dont like the idea of using fdisk to switch though, a bit risky if you accidently do something wrong when switching. Also, you may want monica and hillary to talk to each other without have to go through bill and rebooting.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760232
I know what you mean about fdisk, but I'm not sure even System Commander could keep 2 copies of the same version of the same os out of each other's hair, and I don't know of any other util that will change the active partition, except possibly IBM's boot manager (comes with Partition Magic or OS/2)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RayFrye
ID: 1760233
I run 2 copies of Windows on a single disk and share applications between the 2 versions of Windows. First backup everything should something go wrong. Next install Windows to a directory other than windows when given the option by Windows to set the directory, say "WinTwo". Once Windows is installed "Run Sysedit" and change all the "c:\Windows" entires to "c:\WinTwo". Edit file MSDOS.SYS to change the WinDir=c:\Windows to WinDir=c:\WinTwo and WinBootDir=c:\Windows to WinBootDir=c:\WinTwo. To do this you may have to trun off the -s and -h attributes of MSDOS,SYS using attrib in DOS. Once you've done this reboot and your system will come up on the WinTwo system. You'll need to reinstall the software that you want to share as the registery will not reflect the items installed on the original directory.  Another option is to copy in DOS the System.dat and User.dat files from Windows to WinTwo.  This process could be automated with .bat files, but I've never taken the time to do so.

I should warn you that you need to be comfortable in DOS and working with Windows and be certain that you watch closely the changes that are made and understand why you are making each and every change.  Once you are comfortable the switch from one version to another is simple and straight forward.
0