Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Affecting frames in Version 3 browsers.

Posted on 1998-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is it possible to do an image swap or some such thing in one frame triggered by an event such as a mouse click in another frame.

In a V4 browser you just call top.framename.object.property or window.framename.object.property but in V3 you get an error that the object is not defined or does no have the specified source.  Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:guadalupe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840530
parent.frameName.document.imageName.src should work.

Martin
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 150 total points
ID: 1840531
except in IE3 which does not support the image swap at all.

Version 3 browsers don't support window.onclick either and cannot register mouse clicks except on form buttons and anchors.

Michel
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 1840532
Hey thanks for the answer but it brings up another problem.  The images I am swapping are of differening sizes and V3 seem to force the new image into the old image dimensiones EVEN THOUGH I have purposly not hard coded the dimensions in order to avoid this.  V4 respect the lack of hard coded dimensions and take the dimensions of each new image.  But V3 seems to take the dimensions of the original image and force all swapped images into those.  Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1840533
I am sorry, only way is to use frames or new window and resize the windows (or just rewrite the html in the window/frame to hold the real image size. NS4 will also not reflow a page if the image changes...

Michel
0