Solved

directions on how to run fdisc and reload win95

Posted on 1998-12-12
29
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to format my hard drive and reload win95 but I'm not quite sure what needs to be done and I don't want to mess up my computer too much. I'd appreciate directions on how to go about the whole procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:Smiff
29 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1599714
Perhaps be more productive if you specify WHY you want to reformat your disk. It's possible to re-install W95 without re-formatting/partitioning the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiff
ID: 1599715
Every time I try and play some sound I get the message that my sound card is already in use. It is not. I've tried to reload the drivers, pull the card out and reinstall it, checked what programs are running (none) and I just cant figure it out. Not to mention there are some programs I'd like to delete that Add/Remove says cannot be removed that my annoying little brother put on my computer. I figure my best bet is to fdisc and start all over.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1599716
vikiing: Smiff seems to know what fdisk is going to do.

Smiff: Please post system details. HW and SW especially sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiff
ID: 1599717
Cyrix 686-133, 32MB ram, 1.6 GB HD
MS Office 97
(cannot remove) AOHell 96 by SoSo?, winboard
                ps what are these, I cant find them and my
                   little punk brother wont tell me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiff
ID: 1599718
Sound Card is Yamaha OPL3SA2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1599719
Is the Sound Card integrated on the Motherboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1599720
I really can't help with the Punk little brother problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiff
ID: 1599721
sound card is a Yamaha OPL3SA2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiff
ID: 1599722
sound card is a plug and play
not integrated on the motherboard
I thought if I formatted the HD and reloaded win95 and treated the sound card as a new hardware it might make a difference. Ive removed it before but I keep getting "Dynamic Link" errors and my device manager indicates I have a problem w/ IRC's

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dually earned 100 total points
ID: 1599723
Couple of possibilities...try to find out from your brother if AOHell that he installed was a demo.  If it was, get on the net to one of the gamer sites, like www.heat.net  or www.zone.com and do a search for it.  Once you find it, download it and reinstall it.  Then go into the Add\Remove Programs list and click remove so that it takes out any files that were left over in the Windows and Windows\System folders.  Then go to the folder that it installed to and delete the whole folder and the leftover contents.  If this gives you a double entry in the Add\Remove Programs area, use TweakUi (assuming you have it installed on your system) to remove the duplicate title for you.
There is a possibility also that when he deleted the game manually, it was because it was in the middle of the game, something got screwed up, and he shut it down wrong, and in the process locked up your sound card by leaving an .inf file in the Windows\INF folder or the PIF folder for the configuration of the sound for that game.  Check these areas first before you try to format and fdisk the drive. If you still have a problem with freeing up your sound card, repost and we will go the next step.

Toni Hackler
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rschnei3
ID: 1599724
Forget that AOL crap, unless you are an AOL user. And if your an AOL user.....AOL sucks (and that's from someone who does support for AOL! :)

Well, it sounds like you kinda know what your getting into, so here's how to do it step by step. This process assumes that your machine did not come with a manufacturers restore CD. If it did, use that. If it didn't do this.

1) Take an inventory of the components in your machine, especially the make, model, etc. In particular, you are worried about items such as video cards, sound cards, network cards, etc.

2) Make sure you have access to the drivers for these devices. Most will be on the Windows 95 CD. But its best to know you either have them on separate media or can get to them on the web through another machine.

3) Make sure you have the Windows startup floppy disk. If you don't you can create one in Windows 95. Just go to the help menu and search for "startup disk" or similar. Windows will then guide you through the rest of it. This floppy is extremely important. Without it you could be screwed. In particular, it contains a number of files like command.com, fdisk, mscdex, etc.  Also, make sure your Windows 95 CD contains the full version and is not an upgrade or a Windows 95 companion CD.

4) If you have personal files or folders, back them up on external media. Make sure you also get your internet bookmarks if you want to keep them also.

5) Now you can format the hard-drive. Restart Windows in DOS mode. At the DOS prompt type format C: (assuming your hard drive is the C drive)Its important to note that you do not have to run fdisk after this. Fdisk allows you to repartition the drive change the file allocation table types, etc. If your hard drive is less than 4.1 gig don't worry about it. I doubt you'll want or need to go as far as changing the partitions and FAT. If your harddrive already has extended partitions, C,D etc, you'll want to format the extended partition first, then format the main drive. If you really want to change the partitioning you'll have a chance to do this in the following step.

6) Once the drive is reformatted you can begin reloading windows.  
Insert the Windows 95 startup disk and reboot the machine. If you have the original startup disk the rest of the process will be more or less automatic and Windows will do a fairly good job leading you through the Windows setup asking for drivers, etc. If you are using a starup disk created through Windows 95, the process isn't automatic. Instead you'll end up at a plain old blinking DOS prompt. You'll be able to change directory to your CD-ROM drive, (i.e. CD e:\ or cd d:\ ) assuming that the generic drivers work with it which is generally a decent assumption and run the windows setup program from the CD. If you want to change the drive partions using this particular startup disk, do it just after you have rebooted the machine from step 5. When you arrive at the DOS prompt type FDISK and follow the instructions. Make whatever partitions you want within reason. Don't make too many and/or don't make them too small.

If you went this route let me know how it turned out.

Hopefully this will get you going again. The best advice is always be prepared for a glitch or two. It takes an hour and a half or so to get the job done and if your careful things will work out good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spud15
ID: 1599725
i have the same exact card
its that it doesnt have enough channels for sound to get the bus gets jammed with cd audio or mp3 crap that was to much for the card to handle
try ctrl+alt+del and close all except explorer and systray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rschnei3
ID: 1599726
What spud15 suggests will work from a troubleshooting standpoint (which is what you should really try to figure out why it doesn't work first in case it happens again) but isn't a permanent solution. This will essentailly kill all the active and passive programs that are running except for windows. It's a handy tip! Another thing you can consider trying, but I can't recall if its available in Windows 95, is to run msconfig from the start->run prompt. Msconfig, in Windows 98 at least, is a handy troubleshooting tool that allows you to safely tweek all the files that your computer references for starting devices and drivers. If what spud15 suggests works, then your next step would be to tweek the startup and initialization files (like the win.ini, system.ini, etc) to permanently disable the conflicting drivers for the soundcard. But, without msconfig, this isn't going to be easy. Another point, it's important to note that just because everything looks good in you device manager (no exclamation marks or red x's) doesn't mean it actually is working right.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1599727
dually,
To prevent confusion, please post your suggestions as "comments" rather than as "the answer" for a problem.

Smiff,
Let me know if you need instructions for creating the necessary startup files for installing a clean Win95. (autoexec.bat & config.sys)
It IS possible to do a clean install from an upgrade CD or from a companion disk.

Regards,
Ralph
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:rschnei3
ID: 1599728
rmarotta: How do you do a install from a companion or upgrade CD?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1599729
Let's get this one fixed first, then I'll answer that.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1599730
I can help with the brother problem. You need an aluminium baseball bat. What you do is point out that if he comes anywhere near your computer with a disk or CD then first you destroy it with the bat and point out that he could be next :o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1599731
Smiff,
One crucial point that was missed in the proposed answer is how to setup the CD-ROM for use in Dos.

We now need some feedback from you.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1599732
You do not need to use fdisk. format will do fine.
Here is goes:

1. Create a bootable floppy disk
2. Copy the entire dir \windows\command\ to that floppy
3. Now you need to be able to boot from your CD-ROM  
(if you want I will send you (via email) a zip file containing everything you need to boot from cd's)
4. Now insert the bootable and reboot your PC
5. Now after it boots from your floppy, at the promt type "a:" (no " marks)
6. Then type format c: and say yes
7. After you finish formating your HD remove the disk and insert the other disk then reboot
8. Now eventualy you will get some options you will want to boot with CD-ROM support
9. Then you should get a promt aganin not type "d:" if it works goto step ten otherwise go to step 9b
9b. tyep "e:", "f:", and soforth untill you get your CD-ROM drive
10. Type at the d:\ (or e:\ ect.) type "cd \win95"
11. them type "setup.exe"
12. This will start Windows setup from there you should be ok.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiff
ID: 1599733
Thank you all for the comments and suggestions. I did a format c: and used a boot disk w/ driver of acer like CD-ROMs to load win95 back on to my computer. This worked fine. It got rid of everything I did not want and I was able to load the programs I wanted.

Stevie_emwsys: I think that did the trick with the little brother. I think he will now stay away from my computer and just play w/ his Nintendo.

Once again, thank you for the advice. It was a big step but now that I have done it, I will be a lot more comfortable if it needs to be done in the future.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1599734
Smiff, I guess all you need to do now is grade the answer or reject it and tell whom ever you want to post an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1599735
rschnei3,

1) To use the upgrade disk, create an empty file named WIN.COM on the hard drive before running setup.

2) If you have 10 points to spare, go here for info about the Companion disk:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10072732
I hope it helps.

Smiff, please excuse me for taking your space with this.

Merry Christmas & best regards to all,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1599736
Smiff,
What do you intend to do with this question?
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ansivirus
ID: 1599737
ok i had the same exact problem but only with win 98.  I just formatted and reinstalled windows and that did the trick so i think he knows what needs to be done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shimon010399
ID: 1599738
troubleshooting little punk brothers:
put a boot password in your CMOS setup ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcaddan
ID: 1599739
what was that about IRC maybe it was an IRQ awe well.
Typical sound board demands on system resources
addy range 220 - 233 H
IRQ 5
sometimes
addy range 330 - 331H
sometimes
DMA 1 and/or 5
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1599740
Why do want to reformat and reload? For fun and experience?

Save everything you don't want to lose on another disk or floppy or whatever. Make boot disk with Format a:/s then add config.sys and autoexec.bat that will access CD, From Win/Sys dir get format , fdisk, edit, and scandisk. reboot with floppy run fdisk from a:> prompt (wipes entire hard drive) set partitions , logical drives, reboot then format.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1599741
Why do want to reformat and reload? For fun and experience?

Save everything you don't want to lose on another disk or floppy or whatever. Make boot disk with Format a:/s then add config.sys and autoexec.bat that will access CD, From Win/Sys dir get cd driver,  format , fdisk, edit, and scandisk. reboot with floppy run fdisk from a:> prompt (wipes entire hard drive) set partitions , logical drives, reboot then format.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1599742
I think Smiff has leave the building. this annoy me even if i didn't participate, 'cos once they have an answer they don't come back. ****.
0