Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

layout

Posted on 1998-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am creating a web site.
I use screen solution 800 X 600 size.
I have used up all the method I can think of, but the layout still not satisfy me.
My problem is

   when I use the screen solution is less than 800 X 600 size, then the layout is very bad. For example :
in screen 800 x 600, you can see "you're visitor # 00001"
on the same line.
but when i used screen is less than 800 x 600, then what I saw was "you're visitor #"
            00001"
why, how to make the layout to be same, no matter what screen size I choose ?

thank you !

 
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pluim
ID: 1840534
No answer to this one - it's not possible.
Some sites have the option to browse in frames/ no frames,
using IE / Netscape, you could produce two versions of
all your pages and have the user select the set compatible
with their resolution. Yes, this is a lot of work and not
very elegant.

The question you want to ask yourself - do I care? Are your
pages Netscape 2.0 compatible? Mosaic 1.0?
800x600 is the resolution the majority uses these days.
Unless you're willing to code for 640x480 and accept limited
layout space for compatibility reasons, you're stuck.

You could look at a technology solution - there are packages
such as Shockwave that will create a single image (GIF) of your
whole page.  Users with a low resolution will need to use the horizontal
scrollbar, but your layout is preserved.

Make a site that you can view with even the lowest of resolutions, and
only those with low resolutions will view it.....

pluim.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
artlantis earned 150 total points
ID: 1840535
Hi,
800x600 is the best resolution for creating a frame based website.
My site statistics (5500 visits so far) said that 50% of visitors use 800x600, 40% 1024x768 and 8% 640x480 2% other. As you see you rae about to dissapoint only 8% of people.

Have you tried tables. I think it will work.
Insert all the contents of a frame into a table([single row, and not 100% table width]the way you like, USE NETSCAPE COMPOSER).
If you experience problems try multiple rows.

If that won't work you can't do it.

I hope i've helped you.
Sincerely
Andreas

http://www.intrafood.com/artlantis/index.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artlantis
ID: 1840537
Hi,
yes you are right, it will work 100%. The users with 800x600 or above will see the images smaller(that meens NO TROUBLE):-).

Sincerely
Andreas



0