Solved

Windows 98 and Delphi 3 / C++ Builder

Posted on 1998-12-12
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do Windows 98 and Delphi 3 / C++ Builder get along?

What is the word from Inprise?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350790
We used Delphi 3 on win98 some time and now we're using Delphi 4 on win98. No problems so far. Everything alright. And the compiled programs have no problems, either.
Only problem I heard of is that neither Delphi nor any of your programs that use the TImageList component, can run with win98, if you've only a 16 colors video mode. But Inprise sais, this is not an Inprise problem, but a microsoft problem. And since in these days noone uses 16 color video modes, it should not be a big problem.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1350791
same as Madshi, no problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1350792
Re: The 16 colour problem:

This isn't actually confined to video modes with 16 colours. We have observed problems displaying 16 colour icons on Win98 when the video driver was in >16 colour modes. Again - this is a MS nasty.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 1350793
Madshi:

Thank you.  Resubmit to get your points!

Zifnab:
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 10 total points
ID: 1350794
Thank you...  :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 1350795
Thanks again.
0