Solved

ghost shortcuts/icons on my desktop-how do i get rid of them?

Posted on 1998-12-12
10
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i recently installed and unistalled nuts&bolts98 and the program left some ghost shortcuts/icons on my desktop that i cant get rid of and they point to nothing because i deleted all of the components for the program--- i already tried installing it again and checking if the shortcts work and they do but when i unistall the program the normal way or with cleansweep - they dont go away(the icons/shortcuts are for mcafee file shredder and mcafee fortress -- is there a program that can get rid of them for me? - they dont even show up in explorer but theyre on my desktop
0
Comment
Question by:grips
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1648955
Open regedit and search for the names..
if you can rename em  something that you are sure of that it wil not be in your registry do that it makes searching easier..
If you find that particular entry delete it...
Make a backup of your registry first so you can replace it if things go wrong somehow.
Making backup of registers is alway's usefull
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1648956
Rename the shortcut's that is..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1648957
Grips,

  This is an obvious question, but one i must ask:

Have you tried deleting the shortcuts on your desktop by dragging them into the recycle bin??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648958
Look in \Windows\Desktop (may not show in Explorer depending on how your 'Views' are configured - use Dos).Any file with a .LNK extension here will show on the Desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1648959
Right click on the shortcut and hit delete?  Is that not working?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1648960
To grips, what's version of cleansweep u r using? version 4.0 can make it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 50 total points
ID: 1648961
I just had a look at Nuts'n'Bolts so what i am about to type IS the way the program wants you to do it.

You will have to reinstall the program.

On each of the desktop icons, right click and look at the properties. There will be an options that says "Show icon on desktop". Just uncheck it.

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:grips
ID: 1648962
i triedd the msdos thing and they dont show up-neither do my computer,recyclebin, or internetexplorer;i tried dragging them into the recycle bin and all i get is that circle with the line thru it and im using version 4.1 of cleansweep; i cant rename them or bring up their properties; they are acting like mycomputer,recyclebin,andinternet explorer--cant move them or delete them or anything
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1648963
Have you reinstalled the program nuts'n'bolts and then tried.

I actually loaded up a version just to see what happens.
Just right click the icons.

With cleansweep, you should have created a backup of the file you uninstalled or atleast ensured that you were using "Saftey Sweep" in its "Green Light" configuration.
Reinstall the backup ot as i said reinstall the program.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1648964
Did you even consider trying to run regedit..
See my first comment..
Or is regedit somthing you have never worked with ??
0