Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(PSP) Inverting Selections Problem

Posted on 1998-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I use Paint Shop Pro 5.0, I have a saved selection.sel (14Kb) file in my computer and all I want you to do is invert that selection for me... but, beware, there is a little problem: when you use Selections > Invert, PSP somehow does NOT selects the correct inverted area for that selection.

To have this "selection.sel" file, just send me (mrvbessa@gold.com.br) an email and to answer this question, just send me a "inverted.sel" file (with the inverted selection) by email and post here any message you want: if the "inverted.sel" file is the one I want... hmmm... I will give you LOTS of expert points! Deal? ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1113377
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1113378
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113379
jack_p50@usa.net
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Accepted Solution

by:
pcarts earned 800 total points
ID: 1113380
Yep!
pcarts@synapse.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcarts
ID: 1113381
I can't open your file because of the SEL extension.  Save your files with the normal TIF format.  Don't give your files your own extensions.  Software will not recognize it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875770
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0