?
Solved

Matsonic & Cyrix Settings

Posted on 1998-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I purchased a Matsonic MS-5120 Rev 5.01, and would like to install a Cyrix 6x86M2-300 processor (which I already have).  The problem is jumper settings.  Matsonic likes Intel and AMD but apparently has an aversion to Cyrix. Can anyone help??

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1130913
If you need to jumper it are there no jumper settings in your manual ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_C
ID: 1130914
There is no jumper info in the manual for Cyrix 6X86 M II-300 chip.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 200 total points
ID: 1130915
Mike,
I couldn't find a manual at the matsonic web site, so the best I can do is tell you how a Cyrix M2 300 can be set up, and you'll have to find the proper jumpers.
Look here to validate what I'm saying.
http://www.spacewalker.com/english/cpulistb.htm
The M2-300 runs at a 2.9 volt core, with a 3.3 volt IO.
The 2.9 is the important part, if you can find that your 1/3 of the way there.
The other 2 parts of the equation are BUS speed, and clock multiplier.
Method A
You can set the bus as 66 mhz, that is somthing all pentium class boards have, and your's is likely set that way now.
Then find the clock multiplier and set it to 3.5X.
Method B
If your board supports 75 mhz, you can set the bus to 75, and the multiplier to 3X.

The chip may offer on it other options, like 83mhz bus at 2.5 multiplier.
Notice that none of these actually approach 300mhz.
3.5 * 66 =231
3 * 75 = 225
That's because of the P rating that chip makers were using for a while. It is said to perform equivilently to a Pentium 300.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1130916
Thing that you can do is to completely remove the board (if already installed) and try figuring it out by looking on the mainboard for words next to the jumpers.
it wil have some data about your jumpers next to them.
Most of the time it's written very small but you might figure it out.
Do not do anything if you are not sure what you are doing !!
Try aproaching a dealer of the mainboard and ask if they have a spare manual..
We usually throw them away after building a system but we keep a copy for troubleshooting later.
Asking will not hurt you right no you have yes you can get...
0