Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive identification

Posted on 1998-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
How can I find the correct information about a hard drive with no type info, which I need to enter in my cmos setup. There are serial numbers on drive. The setting was when the battery loss power.
0
Comment
Question by:philbn
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:philbn
ID: 1013593
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1013594
1.  See if your computer has "autodetect IDE hard drive" as an option in the CMOS.  If so, you're home free.  Otherwise, proceed to step 2.

2.  You look up the model number on the Internet, in the little blue book or the Hard Drive Bible.  This tells you the cylinders, sectors, and heads.  Usually the person who set up the computer used the numbers in the book, but once in a while they are set up using different numbers.  If you don't have such a book, email me the drive maker name and model number "Western Digital Caviar 11200" or whatever and I'll email you back the specs.  On some computers, once you type in the specs, you then have a choice of three different ways to talk to it, so it may take a bit of fiddling.  Email me at kayton@alum.mit.edu if you need lookup.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skybird earned 200 total points
ID: 1013595
If you know the manufacturer of the drive then just go to the web site of the drive maker.  Most of them have files available which will tell you the CMOS settings for the drive based on the model number.

Maxtor is...
www.maxtor.com
Western Digital is....
www.wdc.com
Seagate/Conner is.....
www.seagate.com
Quantum is...
www.quantum.com

Or...Does your CMOS have an auto detect setting?  If so you may not need to know this information as the BIOS will detect it for you.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1013596
Here is an exelent utility that will tell you everything you need to know about your hardrive. It will tell cys, heads, sectors, ect. make and model and everything else.

ftp://ftp.microhouse.com/MHUTILS/IDEID.ZIP
0
 

Author Comment

by:philbn
ID: 1013597
The answer was correct, even though I did find the site you spoke of, which gave me all the information I needed.  Even after using the correct settings in the cmos setup, after trying to boot up I received the message: Can not load Os.
Installed a different drive after reinstalling dos 6.22 and windows for workgroups. The computer was a 486sx.
0