Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Enable Java' greyed out?

Posted on 1998-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm running OS8,Netscape Communicator 4.06. Enable Javascript is selected, but enable Java is greyed out.
Why is this?
In the Preferences folder, there is a Java folder containing
2 folders, Lib and netscape classes. Whatam I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:yhart
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yhart
ID: 1542125
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542126
Have you installed JAVA for Macintosh from your system CD?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542127
Have you installed JAVA for Macintosh from your system CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yhart
ID: 1542128
My OS 8 Cd installed Mac OS runtime for Java (MRJ). That's the only  Java application that I find on my CD. Do I need a newer version of the OS?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 400 total points
ID: 1542129
Remove all the files and folders of netscape and reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yhart
ID: 1542130
It was a good suggestion. In trying to reinstall Netscape, I found out my real problem. I need a PPC to run Java!

0