Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Magenta, Cyan and Yellow

Posted on 1998-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
In the 'view' section of PS5 there is a 'preview' option.  You can preview an image in monotones magenta, cyan and yellow (also CMYK and CMY color settings).  The question now is, how do you actually apply these monotone views to an actual image?  I have tried the preview, and then saving it, also 'apply image' in the 'edit' option, but I can't actually convert an image into the magenta, cyan or yellow monotone.
0
Comment
Question by:fungusamungus
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1115867
those previews are of your CMY channels IF you were to print in ONLY c, m, or y. So knowing that change your image to CMYK and go to your channels pallet. Click on either the C M or Y channel and youll see what you saw in the preview (possibly in greyscale because photoshop doesnt store color values only brightness levels but im not going to go there for now). Now if you want only the C channel for example you would go to Multichannel mode and then delete all the channels EXCEPT the Cyan one. Instant cyan image.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yung
ID: 1115868
to change to the image to CMYK channels is by doing Image->Mode->CMYK.
then if you want to save the file, make sure it is BMP, DCS1.0, DCS2.0, EPS, JPEG, PDF, TIFF,
and PSD, because other then that such as PCX of GIF don't support CMYK channels.

and also to view the color of each channels  insdade of greyscale, go to File->Preferences->
Display & Cursors then clich on "color channels in color"

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1115869
Displaying color channels in color is deceptive because its not really the color of the channel since channels dont store color information. i recommend against it as it makes working on channels harder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1115870
To fungusamungus,
Weed's answer provide you half the way, in supplement,
1)Convert your RGB images in CMYK mode,
2)if CMY only needed, deleting K-channel in channel-options.
then saved the file. It is now a multichannel file with images only CMY colours.
3)if saving into splitted channel C or M or Y or K, you can just go to the CMYK channel, eg M channel, then saved the channel as new files. Give a new name as yr ref. You can put back the channel file back by openning it again and selecting the M channel from saved version.
4)Easy to handle         Pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pag1
ID: 1115871
I know two ways:

1 - The finest way to do this is changing the color mode of the image to grayscale (IMAGE|MODE|GRAYSCALE) and changing again the color mode to duotone(IMAGE|MODE|GRAYSCALE). Once in the options window, you choose how many colors you want and the respective colors.

2 - Another way to do this is using CTRL+U (the hue/saturation box) and mark the colorize option. Then you choose the color you want with the slide bars.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bodhy
ID: 1115872
Do you want to send the image to offset printing?

I think this responses will be not appropiated to work with the image
this way... (this week I was in the case).

If the final destination of the "duotoned image" is printing there´s a
more correct solution (in order to prevent shocks with the pinted version)

Bod:.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875764
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0