Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

suwin error during setup

Posted on 1998-12-13
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Any quick fixes for Suwin illegal operation error during Win 98 setup?

I get this:
SUWIN caused a general protection fault
in module SUWIN.EXE at 000b:00000825.
Registers:
EAX=309f012f CS=220f EIP=00000825 EFLGS=00000297
EBX=0000ccfa SS=309f ESP=00009e2c EBP=80239e32
ECX=00000000 DS=309f ESI=0000012f FS=0000
EDX=00009cae ES=309f EDI=00000080 GS=012f
Bytes at CS:EIP:
c4 76 06 83 c6 0b 8b de 26 81 3c 00 02 72 1b 26
Stack dump:
0d5d012f 9e4e000a 21ef4737 9cae012f 0080012f 3a3d6365 35323238 3a303832 9e660a0d 21ef46b1 9cae012f 309fccfa ccfa0000 453e0080 9e929cae 21ef4579

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jboo
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1648977
is it an upgrade?
if so, copy the win.com on your system to win.org and delete win.com.
Proceed with setup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648978
Is there an error number associated with this SUWIN error?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648979
Is there an error number associated with this SUWIN error?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jboo
ID: 1648980
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BurridgeIT
ID: 1648981
Sounds like a memory problem to me (most suwin faults are) - have you upgraded your memory.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648982
What's the past history of this system?

Did it work OK before the Win98 upgrade?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1648983
PSS ID Number: Q136415
Article last modified on 02-13-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you are installing Windows 95, you may receive the following error
message:
 
   SUWIN caused a General Protection Fault in module SUWIN.EXE at
   0006:6EB8
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error can occur when you upgrade an installation of Windows 3.x with
more than 1200 TrueType fonts installed. This error halts Setup and may
require you to restart your computer.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
You can still run Windows 3.x after you receive this error message. Remove
some of the TrueType fonts in Windows 3.x so that the total number of
installed TrueType fonts is 1200 or less, and then run Windows 95 Setup
again.
 
Additional query words: 95 gpf
======================================================================
Keywords          : win95 winttf kberrmsg kbsetup
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
Hardware          : x86
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 
This should also apply to 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboo
ID: 1648984
I was updating from windows 95 to 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboo
ID: 1648985
TO MATTCEI:

I was able to install '98 by reinstalling '95 and doing a step by step confirmation (F8 "safe mode menu) to minimize wy conventional memory usage.  Please respond with a token answer and I'll reward you the points based on your thorough investigation.


Thank You,

JBOO


booboo1967@excite.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 300 total points
ID: 1648986
Thank you...but I owe you one.If you have any more problems post a 0 points question to my attention.
0