Solved

HTML Forms

Posted on 1998-12-13
4
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
To avoid dealing with Java, I created an HTML form for one of my sites.  The problem is that when the form is completed and submitted by a Mac, there are no problems.  The Mac automatically sends the form to me using IE4 without opening a mail program. But, when I attempt to send on a PC, I get the usual "Data being transmitted via Email, continue?",  Then it opens a new message in Outlook Express without any of the submitted data.

How can I process the data from the HTML forms without worrying about whether the visitor is at a Mac or not?

I am confused and am desperately seeking anyones attention concerning this matter.

Thank Your,

Sisko Knabe
sisko@saber.net
0
Comment
Question by:sknabe
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1840538
Can you post the offending code as there should be no difference regardless of the client.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1840539
IE does not, as a rule, submit forms via email. It just opens a blank message, as you have already observed. This is a bug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknabe
ID: 1840540
Well then why does it work with IE on my Mac?  That's where I am confused.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 1840541
Sending forms with action="mailto:...
was built into Netscape since the mail program came with the browser. Since Microsoft opted to unbundle the mailer so it could give Outlook express and sell Outlook pro (or whatever the retail version is called), the support for mailto forms is sporadic to say the least. The possibility that the mailer is tighter integrated in the mac version is great.

I am afraid you have to live with the fact and ask your isp to point you to a formmail script of theirs of change provider to one that does support such a simple thing.

An alternative is to look on the net for 'free form mail' and use one of those. A much more compatibel solution than mailto.

Michel
0