Solved

how can connect my network?

Posted on 1998-12-13
11
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a LAN and i am already cofigure it correctly on windows95(install the card driver and tcp/ip and microsoft client service) but sometimes when i want to enter to another computer than i work on and double click Network Neighborhood a message error tell me that is unable to browse the network and after some times when try again i enter successfully why??????????????????????

my second question i have a computer in an other place and i want to connect it to my network through a modem. i am install the dial up network drive on it and also the tcp/ip
but i do not know what to write in primary DNS, secondary DNS,. . .and can dial a computer its operating system is windows 95 and what is the limitation on the number of users to dial this computer at the same time ?

the third question is when to install ipx/spx,netbeui, and what is the role of each protocal

and what is the different between windows NT server and windows NT work station?
0
Comment
Question by:aft
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1013598
(1) Perhaps you didn't logon correctly. If you press the escape key in the logon window (when win95 boots up) or if you give in an unvalid username or an unvalid password, you won't be able to look into Network Neighborhood.
(2) Can't help you with the modem question.
(3) You need ipx/spx only if you want to access a novell server. AFAIK, windows always uses a little bit netbeui, even if you don't install the protocoll. Sometimes with netbeui you can better look for other computers in the network neighborhood. We've installed TCP/IP and netbeui. Windows does some things over TCP/IP and some things over netbeui on our computers.
(4) Without NT server you can only share objects with a password. You can't tell windows to whom you want to share it. With NT server you can tell the NT server, which users exist on the network and which user may do what with the NT server. Then on the client workstations you can login as a specific user. There are no passwords for shares any longer. You can access the shares that are shared for the user you logged in. And if you add a share yourself you see a list of all users and can tell windows who may access the share and who not.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lchamber
ID: 1013599
*unable to browse the network and after some times when try *again i enter successfully why??????????????????????

If the problem is intermittant, it rules out a lot of things. Make sure the host system you are trying to connect to via Network Neighborhood is booted and correctly setup. Is it also a Win95 machine? How many computers on the network?


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1013600
1)Change your protocol to Netbeui (see 3) and map all the systems to each other.Network Neighborhood won't 'browse' until it sees a broadcast from the other systems - the mapping will force this.

2)Make sure you have Dial-up Server installed on the system you're dialing (you can get it from MSPLUS for Win95,or use Win98 - it's included) and change to Netbeui (bind it to your Dial-up Adapter on both systems) - Dial-up Server doesn't support TCP/IP.

3)Netbeui was developed for just your type of network - Windows peer-to-peer - and is the most efficient protocol to use.
It's big disadvantage is that it can't be routed,but you don't need that here.
IPX/SPX was developed for connecting to/using Novell networks.
TCP/IP was developed for joining networks using different hardware/software architectures (like the Internet).

4)NT Workstation is simply a subset of NT Server - it lacks the server-related modules (Security,Datacomm,Multiple threading,etc.) but otherwise is the same OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 1013601
no one give me a brief notes on how to connect my LAN to another computer and what will be the value of primary and secondary DNS and if windows 95 or NT limited to a max number of users that can dial a computer its operating system is one of them
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1013602
Win95 can take up to 15 minutes to see other computers on the network via Network Neighborhood.  It can take that long for the master browser to see it and pass along the information.  Use the Find/Computer command on the Start button to search by name for the other computer, or else wait 15 minutes after turning on the Win95 computer.  

You asked about the difference between NT server and workstation - a LOT!  Server has more capability, mostly related to system security, DHCP, and backoffice functions.  If you're just running normal apps like Word or playing games, just get Workstation.  Note that Server will not install without a NIC card.  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1013603
Please refer to my earlier answer (2): Since you can't use TCP/IP,there ARE no DNS numbers.
-Install Dial-up Server on the system to be called,set Type of Dial-up Server to Default or PPP...,un-check 'Require Encrypted Password',Share it's hard drive in My Computer.
-On both systems bind Netbeui to Dial-up Adapter in Control Panel - Networks (Add - Protocol - Microsoft - Netbeui),also add if necessary Client for Microsoft Networks and File and Print Sharing.
-On the calling system,My Computer - Dial-up Networking - Add New Connection: give it the phone number of the other system.
-On the calling system,right-click on the new connectoid,Server Types: UN-check IPX/SPX and TCP/IP.Leave all other settings as-is.
-Leave all passwords blank for now,until you get it going.

Win95/98 can handle only one dial-up connection at a time.NT can handle up to 256 simultaneous connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 1013604
what is primary domain name server means???
and when to need it and what is the ip address that written in it represent??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1013605
A Domain Name Server (DNS) matches internet names (www.anything.com) to the actual IP address (222.111.333.444)- these sites can actually only be accessed using the IP address - the names are just a convenience to make them more descriptive and easier to remember.

'Primary' just means there's 2 of them - in case one goes down.

You only need these addresses for routable protocols - TCP/IP or IPX/SPX. Netbeui is happy with just the system's name,since it isn't routable and hence won't be going 'outside',where it would need more than a simple name.


0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 1013606
if i have two computers connected through the modem usind tcp/ip
is that mean i will put the ip address of one of them (which one?) in the primary DNS of the other?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1013607
Aft - please re-read my 12/13 post: to connect 2 computers over a modem using Win9X,you use Dial-up server,which CAN'T USE TCP/IP,so there are NO DNS numbers to fill in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 1013608
now i have two networks one 192.9.168.* and the other is 192.9.155.* each on a different hup and each in a different place
and i want to connect the 2 networs by a modem
one network has NT on all their pcs and the other network has win95 on all pcs how setup this network but please i want steps in very deep details because it is my first time in doing that
0