Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MPEG to AVI conversion

Posted on 1998-12-13
21
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I know that these are totally different file formats, but is there any software / shareware that can convert MPEG movies to AVI ?

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnjans
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1013609
I have done it before for a short clip with an mpeg prog that can save out each frame as a bitmap and an avi prog that can make bitmaps into an avi. Guess you would like something easier though.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1013610
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1013611
Dankh, thanks for the tip, but although there are many applications on this site, none of them will do the specific job i am looking for though, Mpeg to Avi conversion.
Roadwarrior: I have tried before with a very simple DOS program and it is very cumbersome. Uses a lot of disc space to temporarily store the BMP files too. Nonetheless, do you still know which program you used for it?
John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1013612
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013613
You didn't mention if you required the soundtrack or not.

With out knowing the your current situation, I can only recommend the best program i have seen do this.

Corel Draw 8 - photopaint
Works very nicely and you can choose what type of recompression you need in the avi format.


Netmage
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013614
Check the FAQ section here.  http://www.hypertech.co.uk/video/digvid.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1013615
Thanks for all the information. However (I am not easily satisfied), a few remarks: Graphics Workshop can read Mpeg, but not convert it to any other file, not even a thumbnail.
Corel Draw and Ulead's MediaStudio will no doubt do the trick, but it feels like i am buying a toolshed while I only need a screwdriver!

Why are there so many possibilities to convert Mov to Avi, Avi to Mpeg etc etc, surely there must be simple program to do that trick for MPEG to AVI, or am i to naive here?

BTW, Netmage, I need it to keep the soundtrack as well.

John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013616
When I saw your question, I did a search, and found allot of people looking for the same thing.  I saw a few links to programs that supposedly work, but the links were invalid.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1013617
Thanks Jason, appreciate your and everyone's help in this!
John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013618
I'll have a look for some utils i used to work with, i do remember ar one time having to do a similar project and couldn't justify the cost of a toolshed either.

I'll get back to you.

Netmage
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sureshmovva
ID: 1013619
Hi JohnJans,
Please visit this site <http://www.colorfilm.com/mpegavi.html> there are utilities which u can download to convert MPEG to AVI.
 If this solves Ur problem Please inform me.
Suresh

0
 

Expert Comment

by:andreasdkfde
ID: 1013620
There are many tools for this. Think one of the best is the ulead media studio, but maybe you'll ask the people at ulead.

You have to know that the quality of the output  will be not so good as the input because these two formats are working with loosy compression.
The best way is to generate avi from an umcompressed resource.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andreasdkfde
ID: 1013621
There are many tools for this. Think one of the best is the ulead media studio, but maybe you'll ask the people at ulead.

Maybe you know this already but you have to know that the quality of the output  will be not so good as the input because these two formats are working with loosy compression.
The best way is to generate avi from an umcompressed resource.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013622
johnjans:  Any progress on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1013623
Jason,
In short: NO. The solutions given were either programs that do not do what I want (I checked all the proposals and URL's given here) or are far too expensive for such a sImple requirement (although i realise that it may not be simple, at least not as simple as converting Mov to Avi and back).
I downloaded a trial version of Uleads Media Studio (quite a lot of MB's) and it does conversions to MPEG, but being a trial version only a certain number of seconds can be saved and it gets a big red cross through the picture too! I do not want to spend so much money for a program that otherwise I have no need for (though Media Studio certainly looks great I must say).

Should I just forget about it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013624
johnjans:  You may then want to reject the current answer so the question get more visibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1013625
see my comments to Jason S
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013626
I've had a good long look arround for you and have been unable to find any free mpeg>avi converters that will store sound.

There is a free mpg>avi picture converter but is very laborious to use and requires you convert the mpg to slides and recompile it in avi format . It was written a few years back so the screen sizes you have available are abit limited also and colour control is a guess at best.

Regards Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1013627
Thanks Netmage for looking around. The only thing I could find was something like you say. It stores a bmp file for each frame (so takes up a lot of temporary diskspace even with small movies) and you later compile the bmp's into an avi. It is indeed laborious, but sofar the only thing i have come across, apart from Ulead's software, that will convert Mpegs.

I think I will leave it here. Thanks all for your help in this. I appreciate it a lot. Experts Exchange is a great site, I could not do without.

Now.... how do I close the question and grant the points. I think Netmage and Jason S both deserve my points. Any suggestions how I do this??

John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013628
To split up the points, go to Customer Service, and post a zero point question asking for help with dooing this.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trial50 earned 400 total points
ID: 1013629
The way I understand it Xing MPEG Encoder could be what you're searching for....This web site has a trial version you can try. http://www.Xingtech.com/video/mpeg/encoder
0