Solved

Problem setting Outlook Express as default email

Posted on 1998-12-13
14
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
problem setting outlook express as default mail client:

I have win 98 with IE 4.01
128MB Ram in a laptop

in Outlook Express:
when I go tools/options and try to select :
Make Outlook Express my default email program

checked ok but when open it its unchecked, it does not stay checked

why that??

also when I click on an email address online I got:

MS IE message:
Could not perform operation because the default mail client is not properly installed.

and when I go to IE 4.01
view/internet options/programs
I have nothing to choose from  in the mail box
but Outlook Express appears as a news reader


also when I go to my computer under:

View/folder options/File types

I do not have the line
URL:MailToProtocol

to modify email client
Please help me setting up Outlook express

what should I do?

Thanks for any help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Fabrice
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622245
In Control Panel, click on the Internet icon and go to the Programs tab. Is Outlook Express specified as the Mail Program? If not select it.

Did that solve the problem?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabrice
ID: 1622246
like I said I have nothing to choose from for mail, nothing, blank
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622247
Check out the following article and see if it helps...

Cannot Specify Mail Program in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q176/5/71.asp

You can also try the following:
Start--->Run, and type this
"C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe" /regEnter
Exacly as it show. (If your OE program is in C:\Program Files\etc...)

You can also just try re-installing OE and see if whatever didn't get set get corrected.

Let me know if any of those help.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabrice
ID: 1622248
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1622249
What is reflected when you go to Outlook Express, choose Tools and Accounts?  You should have MSN Mail as an option and check properties to make sure it is properly set up as your mail program. When you check your Dial Up Networking folder, do you have MSN mail there?  To check, right click your My Computer Icon and choose explore -- then select your dial-up networking folder, you should have an MSN icon as well as the back up MSN Icon -- if not, MSN isn't properly installed, and is a key part of the problem.  Nothing like asking more questions to get to the right answer, sorry to add more to dos, but this is important.  If you do have the MSN icons there, check properties and make sure you have identified the correct numbers to connect, etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1622250
I use the TCP/IP protocol to connect my modem to MSN, unclear as to the protocol you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622251
Did I miss something? Where did MSN come from? I don't see the person that asked the question mention that anywhere. Did I miss something?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Fabrice
ID: 1622252
Yes I do not use MSN at all and have removed the icon anyway
Thanks everybody
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1622253
I assumed MSN based on another response pointing to MSIMN, sorry if I've added confusion.  There doesn't appear to be any mail client set up at all, based on this input.  What type of mail is used?  Who is the ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabrice
ID: 1622254
I just reinstalled OE works now
Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irp
ID: 1622255
Next time, Fabrice, try that first and congratulations to everyone who didn't suggest that. These are MS products we're dealing with !!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 50 total points
ID: 1622256
See my comment dated: Date: Sunday, December 13 1998 - 09:20AM PST

If you want to award me the points thats fine. If not, that's fine too.

David
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irp
ID: 1622257
Sorry, david_levine I didn't notice that, well done, Fabrice, give the man some points and pay attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabrice
ID: 1622258
Thanks for your time and Happy Holidays!!!!
0