?
Solved

AutoNumber data type

Posted on 1998-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When creating a field with VB, if the type is TEXT, the data type is dbText, MEMO is dbMemo, etc.
What is the data type constant for creating an AutoNumber field type?
Or how would I create it in VB without going into MS Access.
0
Comment
Question by:BWATERS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 1449800
hear my advice - never use that type. it's just trubles.
have your own method of generating next number (long)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BWATERS
ID: 1449801
yes, maybe so, thank you...but that doesn't answer my need...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 400 total points
ID: 1449802
fld is AutoNumber if:
1. (fld.Type = dbLong)
2. ((fld.Attributes And dbAutoIncrField) = dbAutoIncrField)

And it is OK if you use it without user knowing it exists. Of course, if you use it for some type of numbering, visible to user, you are in trouble. Don't expect you will be able to fill gaps (holes) in generated numbers.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1449803
BWATERS, you can use 'Visual Data Manager' (Add-Ins menu) instead of Access. Well, you can't define relations in it, but its source is available - Visdata.Vbp in samples directory.

0